Skip to content
← Home

NYC marshal evictions

A marshal eviction is the end of the court process: a warrant executed and a household removed. Every entry below comes from the city's public eviction record and refreshes nightly.

City marshals executed 240 residential evictions in the last 7 days of the published record, 1,430 in the last 30 and 16,546 in the last 12 months.

Every window above ends Oct 9, 2026, the most recent day the city has published

Twelve months of executions

Residential warrants executed by month, complete months only

1,641Oct 20251,1821,1651,232Jan 20261,1681,6881,450Apr1,2801,5851,450Jul1,3831,501Sep 2026

The 30 days through Oct 9, 2026 run 12% below the same 30 days a year earlier, 1,430 executions against 1,618.

Most recent executions

Residential warrants executed in the past 30 days, newest first. Showing the 150 newest of 1,220 distinct address-days (1,430 warrants in all)

Holding a marshal docket number or a court index number? Look up that case

Where evictions concentrate

Ranked by executions in the past 30 days

Past 30 days by borough: Bronx 511, Brooklyn 402, Queens 275, Manhattan 190, Staten Island 52

Evictions by borough

Each borough page carries its own neighborhood list, the buildings with the most executions, and the rate per 1,000 apartments

Evictions by neighborhood

Every NYC neighborhood with 20 or more executed evictions on record, each with its own address-level page

The city marshals on this record

Residential warrants each marshal executed in the past 12 months

MarshalPast 12 monthsShareAll on file
Edward Guida3,27119.8%7,433
Justin Grossman3,20019.4%8,643
David Smith2,99718.2%7,391
Robert Renzulli1,4809.0%3,570
Darlene Barone1,2577.6%3,289
Gary Rose1,2337.5%2,790
Ileana Rivera1,1286.8%3,462
Salavatore Giglio5953.6%1,460
Charles Kemp2641.6%471
George Essock, Jr.2531.5%960
Richard Capuano2471.5%775
Kenneth Giachetta2371.4%687
Howard Schain1560.9%405
Charles Marchisotto730.4%259
Richard Pagnotta400.2%150
Jeffrey Rose290.2%75
Henry Daley110.1%158
Bernard Blake100.1%60
Matthew Regan90.1%24
Alfred Locascio00.0%13

A city marshal is the officer who carries out a warrant of eviction after a Housing Court judge issues it. The Department of Investigation publishes the marshal's name on every warrant executed, and that is where this table comes from. The marshal does not decide the case.

After the eviction

17 buildings on the record had a residential eviction executed, were bought by an LLC, and resold at a markup within a year. See the documented arcs

Checking a specific building? Who owns my building

About this record

What is a marshal eviction?

A court-ordered warrant of eviction carried out by a city marshal or sheriff. The record marks the day possession of the home was returned to the landlord, which is the end of the court process, not the start.

Is this list public record?

Yes. Every entry comes from NYC Open Data's evictions dataset, published by the Department of Investigation from marshal and sheriff filings. PulseCities adds the neighborhood context and refreshes nightly.

Why is a recent eviction missing?

Agencies publish on a lag. Counts here reflect published records, which can trail the event itself by days or weeks.

Who are the NYC city marshals?

20 marshals appear on this record. A city marshal is appointed by the Mayor and executes a warrant of eviction after a Housing Court judge issues it. The Department of Investigation publishes the marshal's name on every executed warrant, and the table above counts what each one carried out over the past 12 months. The marshal does not decide the case.

An eviction record shows when a court order was carried out. It does not show the circumstances behind it. Cases begin as court filings months earlier, and neighborhood pages show ZIP-level filing trends. How PulseCities reads the record

Keep PulseCities running

PulseCities runs on one server that costs about $50 a month. It stays free either way.

Loading Ko-fi

Ko-fi not loading? Open it in a new tab