1301 Hoe Avenue
Bronx · 10459 · BBL 2029800046
1301 Hoe Avenue is a multi-family walk-up in Longwood, Bronx, ZIP 10459. City records date it to 1931 and count 17 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Maria & Berardo Houses Development Fund CORP. Its most recent total assessed value is $262K.
What the eviction record shows
No executed eviction is on record at 1301 Hoe Avenue in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.
Rent stabilization at this address
DHCR registration records list 17 rent-stabilized units at this building in 2023, the most recent year PulseCities holds. Registration is building-level and does not settle the status of any single apartment; the rent history does. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →
Open violations
HPD and DOB inspectors have written 24 violations against this building, of which 8 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is hazardous, with 4 open violations.
Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.
Building permits
| Work | Filed | Type |
|---|---|---|
| ALBOILER REPLACEMENT . EXISTING BURNER TO BE REMOUNTED ONTO REPLACEMENT BOILER . | Nov 28, 2025 | AL |
| PLMGAS TO GAS REPLACEMENT . RECONNECT EXISTING GAS LINE TO EXISTING BURNER BEING RE | Nov 28, 2025 | AL |
DOB job filings on this lot, past 12 months. Source: NYC DOB job filings, current through August 26, 2026.
311 housing complaints
23 complaints in the past 12 months
NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.
How 1301 Hoe Avenue compares in 10459
PulseCities tracks 2,568 lots in 10459, of which 241 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 131 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 10459 scores 56.9 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 4 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Longwood →
Watch 1301 Hoe Avenue
Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day
Questions about 1301 Hoe Avenue
Who owns 1301 Hoe Avenue?
The most recent deed on file for 1301 Hoe Avenue names Maria & Berardo Houses Development Fund CORP.. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.
Has 1301 Hoe Avenue changed hands recently?
No deed for 1301 Hoe Avenue appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.
Have there been evictions at 1301 Hoe Avenue?
No executed eviction at 1301 Hoe Avenue appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.
Is 1301 Hoe Avenue rent stabilized?
DHCR registrations list 17 stabilized units at this building in 2023. Registration is building-level, so it does not settle whether one apartment is stabilized. The free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal does.
What is the displacement risk around 1301 Hoe Avenue?
10459 (Longwood) scores 56.9 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.
Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.