Herzl Street
Brooklyn · 11212 · BBL 3035390012
Herzl Street is a multi-family walk-up in Brownsville, Brooklyn, ZIP 11212. City records date it to 2020 and count 8 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Brooklyn NY Portfolio LLC. Its most recent total assessed value is $384K.
The ownership chain
The most recent recorded deed is dated Aug 21, 2025, transferring the lot to Brooklyn NY Portfolio LLC. PulseCities holds 1 recorded deed for this lot. Deeds recorded through July 31, 2026, the most recent day the city has published.
A deed names a party of record. Stated consideration of $0 usually marks a transfer between related parties rather than a sale.
Ownership transfers
| Party taking title | Recorded | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| M&T Realty Capital CorporationASST from Chruchill Mra Funding I LLC | Dec 17, 2025 | |
| M&T Realty Capital CorporationASST from Chruchill Mra Funding I LLC | Dec 17, 2025 | |
| Churchill Mra Funding I LLCASST from Emilion Capital LLC | Sep 26, 2025 | |
| Churchill Mra Funding I LLCASST from Emilion Capital LLC | Sep 26, 2025 | |
| Brooklyn NY Portfolio LLCDEED from 179 Herzl St LLC | Aug 21, 2025 |
Deeds and assignments recorded in ACRIS, one row per document. Amount is the stated consideration; $0 often marks a non-arms-length transfer. An assignment moves a lender's paper and is not a sale. Source: NYC ACRIS, current through July 31, 2026.
What the eviction record shows
No executed eviction is on record at Herzl Street in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.
Rent stabilization at this address
No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for Herzl Street in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →
Open violations
HPD and DOB inspectors have written 29 violations against this building, of which 29 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is immediately hazardous, with 7 open violations.
Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.
311 housing complaints
31 complaints in the past 12 months
NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.
How Herzl Street compares in 11212
PulseCities tracks 6,499 lots in 11212, of which 318 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 392 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 11212 scores 48.2 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 21 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Brownsville →
What else this owner holds
Brooklyn NY Portfolio LLC took title to 4 other buildings in the deed record. A shared buyer on a deed is a fact about the filing, not proof that one operation runs them all:
Watch Herzl Street
Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day
Questions about Herzl Street
Who owns Herzl Street?
The most recent deed on file for Herzl Street names Brooklyn NY Portfolio LLC. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building. That deed was recorded Aug 21, 2025.
Has Herzl Street changed hands recently?
PulseCities holds 1 recorded deed for this lot. Deeds appear here once the city publishes them to ACRIS, which runs behind the closing date.
Have there been evictions at Herzl Street?
No executed eviction at Herzl Street appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.
Is Herzl Street rent stabilized?
No DHCR registration for Herzl Street appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.
What is the displacement risk around Herzl Street?
11212 (Brownsville) scores 48.2 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.
Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.