134 Macon Street
Brooklyn · 11216 · BBL 3018510012 · look up another building
A filing proposes taking this building down to 2 homes, 1 fewer than it has now.
Most recent filing on this building: a permit, February 26, 2026
134 Macon Street is a multi-family walk-up in Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, ZIP 11216. City records date it to 1899 and count 3 apartments. The city's property file lists the owner of record as MTEK FRANKLIN LLC. Its total assessed value is $108K, for the 2026 tax year.
No DHCR registration is on file for this address, which is a gap in the record rather than an answer about your apartment. The state will send you your own rent history free, and it is the only binding answer on what you should be paying.
Who owns 134 Macon Street
The most recent recorded deed is dated Sep 25, 2025, transferring the lot to MTEK FRANKLIN LLC for a stated $1.4M. PulseCities holds 1 recorded deed for this lot. Deeds recorded through September 29, 2026, the most recent day the city has published.
A deed names a party of record. Stated consideration of $0 usually marks a transfer between related parties rather than a sale.
The November 1 report on this block
On the first of every month we email one page about tax block 1851 in Brooklyn, the block 134 Macon Street is on. It lists what was filed there that month, then where the block stands. As of today, that part reads:
- 1 building changed hands in the last twelve months.
- 2 marshal evictions executed here in the last twelve months.
- The block holds 58 parcels and 289 residential units.
Anything filed on 134 Macon Street itself comes the next morning.
Sales and ownership history at 134 Macon Street
| Party recorded | Recorded | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MTEK Franklin LLCDEED from Private individual | Sep 25, 2025 | $1.4M |
Deeds and assignments recorded in ACRIS, one row per document. Amount is the stated consideration; $0 often marks a non-arms-length transfer. An assignment moves a lender's paper and is not a sale. Source: NYC ACRIS, current through September 29, 2026.
Taxes and assessed value for 134 Macon Street
The city's Department of Finance assessed this lot at $108K for the 2026 tax year. That works out to $36K per residential unit. Assessed value is what the city taxes, not what the building would sell for, and the two routinely differ by a wide margin. The bill itself turns on the tax class rate and on any exemptions or abatements attached to the lot, neither of which is published here.
No executed evictions at 134 Macon Street
No executed eviction is on record at 134 Macon Street in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.
Rent stabilization at 134 Macon Street
No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for 134 Macon Street in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history from the state. That is the only binding answer, and it takes time to come back. While you wait, you can get an email when the record here moves: a deed, an eviction, a permit or a violation filed on this building. How to check rent-stabilized status →
Open code violations at 134 Macon Street
HPD and DOB inspectors have written 2 violations against this building, of which 0 remain unresolved. That is about typical for buildings its size in 11216.
Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through October 10, 2026.
Violation history at 134 Macon Street
| Violation | Issued | Class |
|---|---|---|
| Owner failed to file a valid registration statement with the department as required by adm code §27-2097 and i…Violation Dismissed | Nov 19, 2025 | I |
| File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or…Violation Dismissed | Jun 10, 2025 | A |
The 2 most recent violations written against this building, newest first. Each row is the inspector's own wording with the statute citation removed. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through October 10, 2026.
Homes proposed for removal at 134 Macon Street
A filing dated October 14, 2025 proposes taking this building from 3 homes to 2 homes, 1 home fewer. The job is valued at $563,550. The filed description reads: CONVERT EXISTING 4-STORY WITH CELLAR, THREE (3) FAMILY, INTO TWO (2) DWELLING UNIT AS PER PLAN WITH NEWBULKHEAD. OBTAIN NEW C. OF O..
Dwelling counts come from the applicant, not from an inspection, and they are only recorded in DOB NOW filings, so nothing here covers work filed before 2021. Source: NYC DOB job filings, current through October 9, 2026.
Permits filed at 134 Macon Street
| Work | Filed | Type |
|---|---|---|
| ALINSTALLATION OF PIPE SCAFFOLDING AS PER PLANS. PIPE SCAFFOLDING SHALL COMPLY WIT | Feb 26, 2026 | AL |
| SPRPROVIDE NEW FIRE SPRINKLER SYSTEM THROUGHOUT FOUR (4) STORY RESIDENTIAL BUILDING | Nov 17, 2025 | AL |
| PLMREMOVE & REINSTALL PLUMBING SYSTEMS THROUGHOUTTWO (2) DWELLING UNIT, 4-STORY WI | Oct 23, 2025 | AL |
| GC+STRCONVERT EXISTING 4-STORY WITH CELLAR, THREE (3) FAMILY, INTO TWO (2) DWELLING UN | Oct 14, 2025 | AL |
DOB job filings on this lot, past 12 months. Source: NYC DOB job filings, current through October 9, 2026.
311 complaint history at 134 Macon Street
2 complaints in the past 12 months
NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through October 10, 2026.
How 134 Macon Street compares in 11216
PulseCities tracks 6,076 lots in 11216, of which 217 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 434 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 11216 scores 51.8 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 15 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Bedford-Stuyvesant →
Other buildings in this owner network
The Mtek network holds other NYC buildings PulseCities tracks. 8 addresses from that portfolio:
- 301 East 40 StreetEast Flatbush, 11203
- 342 East 55 StreetEast Flatbush, 11203
- 174 Jefferson StreetBushwick, 11206
- 632 Belmont AvenueEast New York, 11207
- 694 Ashford StreetEast New York, 11207
- 724 Chauncey StreetEast New York, 11207
- 793 Hendrix StreetEast New York, 11207
- 117 Cleveland StreetCypress Hills, 11208
Other buildings on this block
The city's files carry a record for 8 other addresses on tax block 1851 in Brooklyn. They run in lot order, which is roughly the order you would walk them:
- 114 Macon StreetBedford-Stuyvesant, 11216
- 116 Macon StreetBedford-Stuyvesant, 11216
- 118 Macon StreetBedford-Stuyvesant, 11216
- 152 Macon StreetBedford-Stuyvesant, 11216
- 168 Macon StreetBedford-Stuyvesant, 11216
- 176 Macon StreetBedford-Stuyvesant, 11216
- 47 Mac Donough StreetBedford-Stuyvesant, 11216
- 43 Mac Donough StreetBedford-Stuyvesant, 11216
Questions about 134 Macon Street
Who owns 134 Macon Street?
The most recent deed on file for 134 Macon Street names MTEK FRANKLIN LLC. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building. That deed was recorded Sep 25, 2025.
How much did 134 Macon Street sell for?
The most recent deed states a consideration of $1.4M, recorded Sep 25, 2025 in ACRIS. Stated consideration is what the parties filed, and it can differ from the economics of the deal.
Have there been evictions at 134 Macon Street?
No executed eviction at 134 Macon Street appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.
Is 134 Macon Street rent stabilized?
No DHCR registration for 134 Macon Street appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.
What is 134 Macon Street assessed at for property taxes?
The Department of Finance assessed the lot at $108K for the 2026 tax year. That is the figure the city taxes rather than a sale price, and the bill depends on the tax class rate and on any exemptions on the lot.
What is the displacement risk around 134 Macon Street?
11216 (Bedford-Stuyvesant) scores 51.8 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, 311 complaint volume, executed evictions, and serious HPD violations. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.
Look up another building
Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.