741 Washington Avenue

Brooklyn · 11238 · BBL 3011670002

34.8/100MODERATE AREA PRESSURE

741 Washington Avenue is a multi-family walk-up in Prospect Heights, Brooklyn, ZIP 11238. City records date it to 1915 and count 6 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as 741 Washington Ave Realty, LLC. Its most recent total assessed value is $802K.

What the eviction record shows

City marshals executed 1 eviction at 741 Washington Avenue in the record PulseCities holds, the most recent on May 5, 2026. Holding the marshal docket number or the court index number from one of these? Look up that case →

Executed evictions

TypeExecuted
Residentialdocket 040713May 5, 2026

Marshal-executed residential evictions from the NYC evictions dataset, past 12 months. Source: NYC marshal eviction records, current through August 27, 2026.

Rent stabilization at this address

DHCR registration records list 5 rent-stabilized units at this building in 2019, the most recent year PulseCities holds. That is down from 6 units in 2018. Registration is building-level and does not settle the status of any single apartment; the rent history does. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

311 housing complaints

3 complaints in the past 12 months

NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.

How 741 Washington Avenue compares in 11238

PulseCities tracks 4,852 lots in 11238, of which 121 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 304 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. This building is in that second group, which is 2.5% of the ZIP. 11238 scores 34.8 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 65 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Prospect Heights →

Watch 741 Washington Avenue

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 741 Washington Avenue

Who owns 741 Washington Avenue?

The most recent deed on file for 741 Washington Avenue names 741 Washington Ave Realty, LLC. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.

Has 741 Washington Avenue changed hands recently?

No deed for 741 Washington Avenue appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.

Have there been evictions at 741 Washington Avenue?

Yes. One marshal-executed eviction at 741 Washington Avenue appears in the NYC evictions dataset, the most recent on May 5, 2026. The dataset covers executed evictions only, so it undercounts housing court activity: cases that settle or end in a move-out never reach a marshal.

Is 741 Washington Avenue rent stabilized?

DHCR registrations list 5 stabilized units at this building in 2019. Registration is building-level, so it does not settle whether one apartment is stabilized. The free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal does.

What is the displacement risk around 741 Washington Avenue?

11238 (Prospect Heights) scores 34.8 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.