1 Fordham Hill Oval

Bronx · 10468 · BBL 2032260053

57.3/100MODERATE AREA PRESSURE

1 Fordham Hill Oval is a multi-family elevator building in University Heights, Bronx, ZIP 10468. City records date it to 1950 and count 1,116 residential units of 1,119 total. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Fordham Hill Oval. Its most recent total assessed value is $30.1M.

What the eviction record shows

City marshals executed 11 evictions at 1 Fordham Hill Oval in the record PulseCities holds, the most recent on Jul 22, 2026. The first fell on Jun 13, 2024, so the filings span 2 years 1 month. Holding the marshal docket number or the court index number from one of these? Look up that case →

Executed evictions

TypeExecuted
Residentialdocket 010101Jul 22, 2026
Residentialdocket 008095Jun 17, 2026
Residentialdocket 008788May 29, 2026
Residentialdocket 008787May 29, 2026
Residentialdocket 008093Apr 1, 2026
Residentialdocket 009239Feb 6, 2026
Residentialdocket 54012Jan 23, 2026
Residentialdocket 008094Sep 19, 2025

Marshal-executed residential evictions from the NYC evictions dataset, past 12 months. Source: NYC marshal eviction records, current through August 27, 2026.

Rent stabilization at this address

No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for 1 Fordham Hill Oval in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

Open violations

HPD and DOB inspectors have written 113 violations against this building, of which 62 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is immediately hazardous, with 35 open violations.

Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.

Building permits

WorkFiledType
PLM+SPRHEREBY FILING THIS APPLICATION TO PROPOSE A NEW LAUNDRY ROOM LOCATED IN THE SUB-Apr 1, 2026AL
MECHFILING HEREWITH DRAWINGS TO INSTALL NEW EXHAUST DUCTS FOR PROPOSED GAS DRYERS. TFeb 23, 2026AL

DOB job filings on this lot, past 12 months. Source: NYC DOB job filings, current through August 26, 2026.

311 housing complaints

50 complaints in the past 12 months

NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.

How 1 Fordham Hill Oval compares in 10468

PulseCities tracks 1,599 lots in 10468, of which 348 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 110 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. This building is in that second group, which is 21.8% of the ZIP. 10468 scores 57.3 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 3 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for University Heights →

Watch 1 Fordham Hill Oval

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 1 Fordham Hill Oval

Who owns 1 Fordham Hill Oval?

The most recent deed on file for 1 Fordham Hill Oval names Fordham Hill Oval. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.

Has 1 Fordham Hill Oval changed hands recently?

No deed for 1 Fordham Hill Oval appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.

Have there been evictions at 1 Fordham Hill Oval?

Yes. 11 marshal-executed evictions at 1 Fordham Hill Oval appear in the NYC evictions dataset, the most recent on Jul 22, 2026. The dataset covers executed evictions only, so it undercounts housing court activity: cases that settle or end in a move-out never reach a marshal.

Is 1 Fordham Hill Oval rent stabilized?

No DHCR registration for 1 Fordham Hill Oval appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.

What is the displacement risk around 1 Fordham Hill Oval?

10468 (University Heights) scores 57.3 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.