137-15 Newport Avenue

Queens · 11694 · BBL 4162710001

30.2/100LOW AREA PRESSURE

137-15 Newport Avenue is a one and two family building in Belle Harbor, Queens, ZIP 11694. City records date it to 1950 and count 2 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Delaney, Patrick. Its most recent total assessed value is $60K.

The ownership chain

The most recent recorded deed is dated Apr 28, 2026, transferring the lot to Mcgrath Michelle Mary. PulseCities holds 1 recorded deed for this lot. Deeds recorded through July 31, 2026, the most recent day the city has published.

A deed names a party of record. Stated consideration of $0 usually marks a transfer between related parties rather than a sale.

Ownership transfers

Party taking titleRecordedAmount
Mcgrath Michelle MaryDEED from Estate of Patrick G DelaneyApr 28, 2026

Deeds and assignments recorded in ACRIS, one row per document. Amount is the stated consideration; $0 often marks a non-arms-length transfer. An assignment moves a lender's paper and is not a sale. Source: NYC ACRIS, current through July 31, 2026.

What the eviction record shows

No executed eviction is on record at 137-15 Newport Avenue in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.

Rent stabilization at this address

No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for 137-15 Newport Avenue in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

How 137-15 Newport Avenue compares in 11694

PulseCities tracks 3,772 lots in 11694, of which 24 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 234 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 11694 scores 30.2 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 96 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Belle Harbor →

Watch 137-15 Newport Avenue

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 137-15 Newport Avenue

Who owns 137-15 Newport Avenue?

The most recent deed on file for 137-15 Newport Avenue names Mcgrath Michelle Mary. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building. That deed was recorded Apr 28, 2026.

Has 137-15 Newport Avenue changed hands recently?

PulseCities holds 1 recorded deed for this lot. Deeds appear here once the city publishes them to ACRIS, which runs behind the closing date.

Have there been evictions at 137-15 Newport Avenue?

No executed eviction at 137-15 Newport Avenue appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.

Is 137-15 Newport Avenue rent stabilized?

No DHCR registration for 137-15 Newport Avenue appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.

What is the displacement risk around 137-15 Newport Avenue?

11694 (Belle Harbor) scores 30.2 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.