135-40 231 Street

Queens · 11413 · BBL 4131650055

41.4/100MODERATE AREA PRESSURE

135-40 231 Street is a one and two family building in Springfield Gardens, Queens, ZIP 11413. City records date it to 1920 and count 2 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as 26th Street Holding LLC. Its most recent total assessed value is $51K.

What the eviction record shows

City marshals executed 3 evictions at 135-40 231 Street in the record PulseCities holds, the most recent on Apr 23, 2025. The first fell on Jun 10, 2024, so the filings span 10 months. Holding the marshal docket number or the court index number from one of these? Look up that case →

Rent stabilization at this address

No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for 135-40 231 Street in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

How 135-40 231 Street compares in 11413

PulseCities tracks 9,914 lots in 11413, of which 134 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 671 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. This building is in that second group, which is 1.4% of the ZIP. 11413 scores 41.4 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 47 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Springfield Gardens →

Watch 135-40 231 Street

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 135-40 231 Street

Who owns 135-40 231 Street?

The most recent deed on file for 135-40 231 Street names 26th Street Holding LLC. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.

Has 135-40 231 Street changed hands recently?

No deed for 135-40 231 Street appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.

Have there been evictions at 135-40 231 Street?

Yes. Three marshal-executed evictions at 135-40 231 Street appear in the NYC evictions dataset, the most recent on Apr 23, 2025. The dataset covers executed evictions only, so it undercounts housing court activity: cases that settle or end in a move-out never reach a marshal.

Is 135-40 231 Street rent stabilized?

No DHCR registration for 135-40 231 Street appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.

What is the displacement risk around 135-40 231 Street?

11413 (Springfield Gardens) scores 41.4 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.