35-16 85 Street

Queens · 11372 · BBL 4014580012

29.1/100LOW AREA PRESSURE

35-16 85 Street is a multi-family elevator building in Jackson Heights, Queens, ZIP 11372. City records date it to 1940 and count 108 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as 84/85 Gardens Owners CORP. Its most recent total assessed value is $4.5M.

Taxes and assessed value

The city's Department of Finance assessed this lot at $4.5M for the 2026 tax year. That works out to $42K per residential unit. Assessed value is what the city taxes, not what the building would sell for, and the two routinely differ by a wide margin. The bill itself turns on the tax class rate and on any exemptions or abatements attached to the lot, neither of which is published here.

What the eviction record shows

No executed eviction is on record at 35-16 85 Street in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.

Rent stabilization at this address

DHCR registration records list 1 rent-stabilized unit at this building in 2023, the most recent year PulseCities holds. Registration is building-level and does not settle the status of any single apartment; the rent history does. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

Open code violations

HPD and DOB inspectors have written 9 violations against this building, of which 9 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is immediately hazardous, with 1 open violation.

Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.

Violation history

ViolationIssuedClass
Properly repair or replace the broken or defective latch at compactor closet, 6th storyNov Certified On TimeJul 29, 2026B
Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective latch at compactor closet, 6th storyFirst No Access To Re- Inspect ViolationJul 29, 2026C
Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department all walls and ceiling in the 2nd room fr…Nov Sent OutJun 1, 2026A
Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department all walls and ceiling in the private hal…Nov Sent OutJun 1, 2026A
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective floor tile at showr stall in the bathroom locate…Nov Sent OutJun 1, 2026A
Replace with new the missing heat riser pipe escutcheon plate at ceiling in the bathroom located at apt 4g, 4t…Nov Sent OutJun 1, 2026B
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective wall tiles at west wall in the bathroom located…Nov Sent OutJun 1, 2026A
Properly secure the loose wash basin in the bathroom located at apt 4g, 4th story, 1st apartment from east at…Nov Sent OutJun 1, 2026A

The 8 most recent violations written against this building, newest first, 6 of them still open. Each row is the inspector's own wording with the statute citation removed. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.

Building permits

WorkFiledType
GCROOF WORK AND MINOR FACADE REPAIRS AS PER PLANS FILED HEREWITH. NO CHANGE TO USEDec 17, 2025AL
SHDProposed installation of heavy duty sidewalk shed for remedial repairs as per plOct 28, 2025AL
SCFinstallation of outrigger for facade repair.Oct 20, 2025AL

DOB job filings on this lot, past 12 months. Source: NYC DOB job filings, current through August 26, 2026.

311 complaint history

18 complaints in the past 12 months

NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.

How 35-16 85 Street compares in 11372

PulseCities tracks 2,734 lots in 11372, of which 141 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 142 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 11372 scores 29.1 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 102 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Jackson Heights →

Watch 35-16 85 Street

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 35-16 85 Street

Who owns 35-16 85 Street?

The most recent deed on file for 35-16 85 Street names 84/85 Gardens Owners CORP. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.

Has 35-16 85 Street changed hands recently?

No deed for 35-16 85 Street appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.

Have there been evictions at 35-16 85 Street?

No executed eviction at 35-16 85 Street appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.

Is 35-16 85 Street rent stabilized?

DHCR registrations list 1 stabilized unit at this building in 2023. Registration is building-level, so it does not settle whether one apartment is stabilized. The free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal does.

What is 35-16 85 Street assessed at for property taxes?

The Department of Finance assessed the lot at $4.5M for the 2026 tax year. That is the figure the city taxes rather than a sale price, and the bill depends on the tax class rate and on any exemptions on the lot.

What is the displacement risk around 35-16 85 Street?

11372 (Jackson Heights) scores 29.1 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, 311 complaint volume, executed evictions, and serious HPD violations. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.