1440 Ocean Parkway

Brooklyn · 11230 · BBL 3065870027

34.2/100MODERATE AREA PRESSURE

1440 Ocean Parkway is a multi-family elevator building in Midwood, Brooklyn, ZIP 11230. City records date it to 1939 and count 60 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as 1440 Ocean Parkway. Its most recent total assessed value is $1.9M.

What the eviction record shows

City marshals executed 1 eviction at 1440 Ocean Parkway in the record PulseCities holds, the most recent on May 22, 2025. Holding the marshal docket number or the court index number from one of these? Look up that case →

Rent stabilization at this address

DHCR registration records list 56 rent-stabilized units at this building in 2018, the most recent year PulseCities holds. Registration is building-level and does not settle the status of any single apartment; the rent history does. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

Open violations

HPD and DOB inspectors have written 120 violations against this building, of which 24 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is immediately hazardous, with 7 open violations.

Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.

311 housing complaints

50 complaints in the past 12 months

NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.

How 1440 Ocean Parkway compares in 11230

PulseCities tracks 7,954 lots in 11230, of which 152 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 525 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. This building is in that second group, which is 1.9% of the ZIP. 11230 scores 34.2 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 70 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Midwood →

Watch 1440 Ocean Parkway

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 1440 Ocean Parkway

Who owns 1440 Ocean Parkway?

The most recent deed on file for 1440 Ocean Parkway names 1440 Ocean Parkway. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.

Has 1440 Ocean Parkway changed hands recently?

No deed for 1440 Ocean Parkway appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.

Have there been evictions at 1440 Ocean Parkway?

Yes. One marshal-executed eviction at 1440 Ocean Parkway appears in the NYC evictions dataset, the most recent on May 22, 2025. The dataset covers executed evictions only, so it undercounts housing court activity: cases that settle or end in a move-out never reach a marshal.

Is 1440 Ocean Parkway rent stabilized?

DHCR registrations list 56 stabilized units at this building in 2018. Registration is building-level, so it does not settle whether one apartment is stabilized. The free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal does.

What is the displacement risk around 1440 Ocean Parkway?

11230 (Midwood) scores 34.2 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.