2039 Bath Avenue

Brooklyn · 11214 · BBL 3064100004

20.4/100LOW AREA PRESSURE

2039 Bath Avenue is a mixed residential and commercial building in Bensonhurst, Brooklyn, ZIP 11214. City records date it to 1907 and count 4 residential units of 5 total. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Ngar Kuan NG, Connie. Its most recent total assessed value is $648K.

What the eviction record shows

City marshals executed 1 eviction at 2039 Bath Avenue in the record PulseCities holds, the most recent on Sep 23, 2024. Holding the marshal docket number or the court index number from one of these? Look up that case →

Rent stabilization at this address

No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for 2039 Bath Avenue in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

Open violations

HPD and DOB inspectors have written 2 violations against this building, of which 1 remains unresolved. The most serious open grade here is non-hazardous, with 1 open violation.

Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.

Building permits

WorkFiledType
SHDPROPOSED INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. LIVE LOAD 300 LBJan 16, 2026AL

DOB job filings on this lot, past 12 months. Source: NYC DOB job filings, current through August 26, 2026.

311 housing complaints

19 complaints in the past 12 months

NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.

How 2039 Bath Avenue compares in 11214

PulseCities tracks 9,499 lots in 11214, of which 95 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 560 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. This building is in that second group, which is 1.0% of the ZIP. 11214 scores 20.4 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 140 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Bensonhurst →

Watch 2039 Bath Avenue

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 2039 Bath Avenue

Who owns 2039 Bath Avenue?

The most recent deed on file for 2039 Bath Avenue names Ngar Kuan NG, Connie. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.

Has 2039 Bath Avenue changed hands recently?

No deed for 2039 Bath Avenue appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.

Have there been evictions at 2039 Bath Avenue?

Yes. One marshal-executed eviction at 2039 Bath Avenue appears in the NYC evictions dataset, the most recent on Sep 23, 2024. The dataset covers executed evictions only, so it undercounts housing court activity: cases that settle or end in a move-out never reach a marshal.

Is 2039 Bath Avenue rent stabilized?

No DHCR registration for 2039 Bath Avenue appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.

What is the displacement risk around 2039 Bath Avenue?

11214 (Bensonhurst) scores 20.4 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.