679 Van Sinderen Avenue

Brooklyn · 11207 · BBL 3038507501

48.2/100MODERATE AREA PRESSURE

679 Van Sinderen Avenue is a mixed residential and commercial building in East New York, Brooklyn, ZIP 11207. City records date it to 2018 and count 102 residential units of 104 total. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Van Sinderen Plaza Housing Development F Und Corpor. Its most recent total assessed value is $11.7M.

What the eviction record shows

City marshals executed 7 evictions at 679 Van Sinderen Avenue in the record PulseCities holds, the most recent on Jun 11, 2026. The first fell on Aug 21, 2024, so the filings span 22 months. Holding the marshal docket number or the court index number from one of these? Look up that case →

Executed evictions

TypeExecuted
Residentialdocket 29881Jun 11, 2026
Residentialdocket 28176Jan 9, 2026
Residentialdocket 25619Oct 17, 2025

Marshal-executed residential evictions from the NYC evictions dataset, past 12 months. Source: NYC marshal eviction records, current through August 27, 2026.

Rent stabilization at this address

DHCR registration records list 101 rent-stabilized units at this building in 2023, the most recent year PulseCities holds. That is down from 102 units in 2022. Registration is building-level and does not settle the status of any single apartment; the rent history does. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

Open violations

HPD and DOB inspectors have written 49 violations against this building, of which 4 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is immediately hazardous, with 4 open violations.

Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.

311 housing complaints

50 complaints in the past 12 months

NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.

How 679 Van Sinderen Avenue compares in 11207

PulseCities tracks 11,400 lots in 11207, of which 355 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 722 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. This building is in that second group, which is 3.1% of the ZIP. 11207 scores 48.2 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 21 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for East New York →

Watch 679 Van Sinderen Avenue

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 679 Van Sinderen Avenue

Who owns 679 Van Sinderen Avenue?

The most recent deed on file for 679 Van Sinderen Avenue names Van Sinderen Plaza Housing Development F Und Corpor. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.

Has 679 Van Sinderen Avenue changed hands recently?

No deed for 679 Van Sinderen Avenue appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.

Have there been evictions at 679 Van Sinderen Avenue?

Yes. Seven marshal-executed evictions at 679 Van Sinderen Avenue appear in the NYC evictions dataset, the most recent on Jun 11, 2026. The dataset covers executed evictions only, so it undercounts housing court activity: cases that settle or end in a move-out never reach a marshal.

Is 679 Van Sinderen Avenue rent stabilized?

DHCR registrations list 101 stabilized units at this building in 2023. Registration is building-level, so it does not settle whether one apartment is stabilized. The free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal does.

What is the displacement risk around 679 Van Sinderen Avenue?

11207 (East New York) scores 48.2 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.