420 Cumberland Street
Brooklyn · 11238 · BBL 3020050189
420 Cumberland Street is a multi-family walk-up in Prospect Heights, Brooklyn, ZIP 11238. City records date it to 1996 and count 3 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Peter Maloney. Its most recent total assessed value is $147K.
The ownership chain
The most recent recorded deed is dated May 3, 2026, transferring the lot to Hewett Trustee Keisha. PulseCities holds 1 recorded deed for this lot. Deeds recorded through July 31, 2026, the most recent day the city has published.
A deed names a party of record. Stated consideration of $0 usually marks a transfer between related parties rather than a sale.
Ownership transfers
| Party taking title | Recorded | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hewett Trustee KeishaDEED from Maloney Peter | May 3, 2026 |
Deeds and assignments recorded in ACRIS, one row per document. Amount is the stated consideration; $0 often marks a non-arms-length transfer. An assignment moves a lender's paper and is not a sale. Source: NYC ACRIS, current through July 31, 2026.
What the eviction record shows
No executed eviction is on record at 420 Cumberland Street in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.
Rent stabilization at this address
No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for 420 Cumberland Street in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →
Open violations
HPD and DOB inspectors have written 2 violations against this building, of which 2 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is non-hazardous, with 2 open violations.
Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.
311 housing complaints
1 complaints in the past 12 months
NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.
How 420 Cumberland Street compares in 11238
PulseCities tracks 4,852 lots in 11238, of which 121 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 304 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 11238 scores 34.8 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 65 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Prospect Heights →
Watch 420 Cumberland Street
Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day
Questions about 420 Cumberland Street
Who owns 420 Cumberland Street?
The most recent deed on file for 420 Cumberland Street names Hewett Trustee Keisha. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building. That deed was recorded May 3, 2026.
Has 420 Cumberland Street changed hands recently?
PulseCities holds 1 recorded deed for this lot. Deeds appear here once the city publishes them to ACRIS, which runs behind the closing date.
Have there been evictions at 420 Cumberland Street?
No executed eviction at 420 Cumberland Street appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.
Is 420 Cumberland Street rent stabilized?
No DHCR registration for 420 Cumberland Street appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.
What is the displacement risk around 420 Cumberland Street?
11238 (Prospect Heights) scores 34.8 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.
Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.