211 Madison Street

Brooklyn · 11216 · BBL 3018170058

55.4/100MODERATE AREA PRESSURE

211 Madison Street is a one and two family building in Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, ZIP 11216. City records date it to 2007 and count 2 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Lemon Leaf Development Corporation. Its most recent total assessed value is $104K.

Who owns 211 Madison Street

The most recent recorded deed is dated Jun 30, 2025, transferring the lot to Lemon Leaf Development Corporation for a stated $1.6M. PulseCities holds 1 recorded deed for this lot. Deeds recorded through July 31, 2026, the most recent day the city has published.

A deed names a party of record. Stated consideration of $0 usually marks a transfer between related parties rather than a sale.

Sales and ownership history

Party taking titleRecordedAmount
Lemon Leaf Development CorporationDEED from Rashid RodneyJun 30, 2025$1.6M

Deeds and assignments recorded in ACRIS, one row per document. Amount is the stated consideration; $0 often marks a non-arms-length transfer. An assignment moves a lender's paper and is not a sale. Source: NYC ACRIS, current through July 31, 2026.

Taxes and assessed value

The city's Department of Finance assessed this lot at $104K for the 2026 tax year. That works out to $52K per residential unit. Assessed value is what the city taxes, not what the building would sell for, and the two routinely differ by a wide margin. The bill itself turns on the tax class rate and on any exemptions or abatements attached to the lot, neither of which is published here.

What the eviction record shows

No executed eviction is on record at 211 Madison Street in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.

Rent stabilization at this address

No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for 211 Madison Street in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

How 211 Madison Street compares in 11216

PulseCities tracks 6,070 lots in 11216, of which 207 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 387 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 11216 scores 55.4 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 6 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Bedford-Stuyvesant →

Watch 211 Madison Street

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 211 Madison Street

Who owns 211 Madison Street?

The most recent deed on file for 211 Madison Street names Lemon Leaf Development Corporation. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building. That deed was recorded Jun 30, 2025.

How much did 211 Madison Street sell for?

The most recent deed states a consideration of $1.6M, recorded Jun 30, 2025 in ACRIS. Stated consideration is what the parties filed, and it can differ from the economics of the deal.

Have there been evictions at 211 Madison Street?

No executed eviction at 211 Madison Street appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.

Is 211 Madison Street rent stabilized?

No DHCR registration for 211 Madison Street appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.

What is 211 Madison Street assessed at for property taxes?

The Department of Finance assessed the lot at $104K for the 2026 tax year. That is the figure the city taxes rather than a sale price, and the bill depends on the tax class rate and on any exemptions on the lot.

What is the displacement risk around 211 Madison Street?

11216 (Bedford-Stuyvesant) scores 55.4 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, 311 complaint volume, executed evictions, and serious HPD violations. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.