1799 Bedford Avenue

Brooklyn · 11225 · BBL 3013280006

42.6/100MODERATE AREA PRESSURE

1799 Bedford Avenue is a multi-family walk-up in Crown Heights, Brooklyn, ZIP 11225. City records date it to 1922 and count 28 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as 1799 Bedford Associates. Its most recent total assessed value is $934K.

What the eviction record shows

City marshals executed 2 evictions at 1799 Bedford Avenue in the record PulseCities holds, the most recent on Feb 13, 2025. The first fell on Feb 13, 2025, so the filings span 0 days. Holding the marshal docket number or the court index number from one of these? Look up that case →

Rent stabilization at this address

DHCR registration records list 26 rent-stabilized units at this building in 2023, the most recent year PulseCities holds. Registration is building-level and does not settle the status of any single apartment; the rent history does. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

311 housing complaints

5 complaints in the past 12 months

NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.

How 1799 Bedford Avenue compares in 11225

PulseCities tracks 3,939 lots in 11225, of which 171 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 251 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. This building is in that second group, which is 4.3% of the ZIP. 11225 scores 42.6 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 39 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Crown Heights →

Watch 1799 Bedford Avenue

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 1799 Bedford Avenue

Who owns 1799 Bedford Avenue?

The most recent deed on file for 1799 Bedford Avenue names 1799 Bedford Associates. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.

Has 1799 Bedford Avenue changed hands recently?

No deed for 1799 Bedford Avenue appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.

Have there been evictions at 1799 Bedford Avenue?

Yes. Two marshal-executed evictions at 1799 Bedford Avenue appear in the NYC evictions dataset, the most recent on Feb 13, 2025. The dataset covers executed evictions only, so it undercounts housing court activity: cases that settle or end in a move-out never reach a marshal.

Is 1799 Bedford Avenue rent stabilized?

DHCR registrations list 26 stabilized units at this building in 2023. Registration is building-level, so it does not settle whether one apartment is stabilized. The free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal does.

What is the displacement risk around 1799 Bedford Avenue?

11225 (Crown Heights) scores 42.6 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.