East 229Th Street

Bronx · 10466 · BBL 2049050001

63.2/100MODERATE AREA PRESSURE

East 229Th Street is a multi-family elevator building in Wakefield, Bronx, ZIP 10466. City records date it to 1951 and count 1,019 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Csa Preservation Partners LLC. Its most recent total assessed value is $39.6M.

What the eviction record shows

City marshals executed 24 evictions at East 229Th Street in the record PulseCities holds, the most recent on Aug 18, 2026. The first fell on Jul 21, 2025, so the filings span 13 months. Holding the marshal docket number or the court index number from one of these? Look up that case →

Executed evictions

TypeExecuted
Residentialdocket 127155Aug 18, 2026
Residentialdocket 126356Aug 18, 2026
Residentialdocket 121606Aug 12, 2026
Residentialdocket 118224Aug 12, 2026
Residentialdocket 123084Jun 30, 2026
Residentialdocket 123078Jun 30, 2026
Residentialdocket 124865Jun 16, 2026
Residentialdocket 121607Jun 16, 2026
Residentialdocket 121617Jun 8, 2026
Residentialdocket 116762May 19, 2026
Residentialdocket 122863Apr 29, 2026
Residentialdocket 121623Apr 29, 2026
Residentialdocket 118216Apr 16, 2026
Residentialdocket 121929Apr 1, 2026
Residentialdocket 124013Mar 30, 2026
Residentialdocket 124012Mar 30, 2026
Residentialdocket 124008Mar 30, 2026
Residentialdocket 124007Mar 30, 2026
Residentialdocket 121621Mar 18, 2026
Residentialdocket 120702Mar 18, 2026

Marshal-executed residential evictions from the NYC evictions dataset, past 12 months. Source: NYC marshal eviction records, current through August 27, 2026.

Rent stabilization at this address

No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for East 229Th Street in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

Open violations

HPD and DOB inspectors have written 499 violations against this building, of which 160 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is immediately hazardous, with 59 open violations.

Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.

Building permits

WorkFiledType
SCFSuspended Scaffold Installation as per plans filed herewith. No change in use, eAug 11, 2026AL
GC+STR+FND+EWTHE CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW STEEL PLATFORM FOR BUILDING 8 STAIR CASE; NEW FOUNDATIAug 3, 2026AL
GC+STR+FND+EWTHE CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW STEEL PLATFORM FOR BUILDING 8 STAIR CASE; NEW FOUNDATIJul 27, 2026AL
MECHINTERIOR RENOVATION OF 14-STORY NYCHA MULTIPLE DWELLING AS PART OF THE NYCHA PACJul 22, 2026AL
MECHINTERIOR RENOVATION OF 3-STORY NYCHA MULTIPLE DWELLING AS PART OF THE NYCHA PACTJul 22, 2026AL
MECHINTERIOR RENOVATION OF 3-STORY NYCHA MULTIPLE DWELLING AS PART OF THE NYCHA PACTJul 21, 2026AL
MECHINTERIOR RENOVATION OF 3-STORY NYCHA MULTIPLE DWELLING AS PART OF THE NYCHA PACTJul 21, 2026AL
MECHINTERIOR RENOVATION OF 14-STORY NYCHA MULTIPLE DWELLING AS PART OF THE NYCHA PACJul 21, 2026AL
MECHINTERIOR RENOVATION OF 3-STORY NYCHA MULTIPLE DWELLING AS PART OF THE NYCHA PACTJul 21, 2026AL
MECHINTERIOR RENOVATION OF 14-STORY NYCHA MULTIPLE DWELLING AS PART OF THE NYCHA PACJul 21, 2026AL
MECHINTERIOR RENOVATION OF 14-STORY NYCHA MULTIPLE DWELLING AS PART OF THE NYCHA PACJul 21, 2026AL
MECHINTERIOR RENOVATION OF 3-STORY NYCHA MULTIPLE DWELLING AS PART OF THE NYCHA PACTJul 21, 2026AL
MECHINTERIOR RENOVATION OF 3-STORY NYCHA MULTIPLE DWELLING AS PART OF THE NYCHA PACTJul 21, 2026AL
MECHINTERIOR RENOVATION OF 14-STORY NYCHA MULTIPLE DWELLING AS PART OF THE NYCHA PACJul 17, 2026AL
SCFSuspended Scaffold Installation as per plans filed herewith. No change in use, eJun 18, 2026AL
SCFFISP INSPECTION (Facade Inspection Safety Program). INDUSTRIAL ROPE ACCESS TECHNMay 27, 2026AL
PLMINTERIOR RENOVATION OF 14-STORY BUILDING AS PART OF THE NYCHA PACT RENOVATION: NMay 21, 2026AL
SCFFISP INSPECTION (Facade Inspection Safety Program). INDUSTRIAL ROPE ACCESS TECHNMay 12, 2026AL
SCFFISP INSPECTION (Facade Inspection Safety Program). INDUSTRIAL ROPE ACCESS TECHNMay 12, 2026AL
SCFFISP INSPECTION (Facade Inspection Safety Program). INDUSTRIAL ROPE ACCESS TECHNMay 1, 2026AL

DOB job filings on this lot, past 12 months. Source: NYC DOB job filings, current through August 26, 2026.

311 housing complaints

50 complaints in the past 12 months

NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.

How East 229Th Street compares in 10466

PulseCities tracks 9,232 lots in 10466, of which 262 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 556 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. This building is in that second group, which is 2.8% of the ZIP. 10466 scores 63.2 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 1 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Wakefield →

Watch East 229Th Street

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about East 229Th Street

Who owns East 229Th Street?

The most recent deed on file for East 229Th Street names Csa Preservation Partners LLC. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.

Has East 229Th Street changed hands recently?

No deed for East 229Th Street appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.

Have there been evictions at East 229Th Street?

Yes. 24 marshal-executed evictions at East 229Th Street appear in the NYC evictions dataset, the most recent on Aug 18, 2026. The dataset covers executed evictions only, so it undercounts housing court activity: cases that settle or end in a move-out never reach a marshal.

Is East 229Th Street rent stabilized?

No DHCR registration for East 229Th Street appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.

What is the displacement risk around East 229Th Street?

10466 (Wakefield) scores 63.2 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.