3915 Carpenter Avenue
Bronx · 10466 · BBL 2048190015
3915 Carpenter Avenue is a multi-family elevator building in Wakefield, Bronx, ZIP 10466. City records date it to 1940 and count 51 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as 3915 Assoc LLC. Its most recent total assessed value is $996K.
What the eviction record shows
City marshals executed 5 evictions at 3915 Carpenter Avenue in the record PulseCities holds, the most recent on Apr 9, 2025. The first fell on Jun 17, 2024, so the filings span 10 months. Holding the marshal docket number or the court index number from one of these? Look up that case →
Rent stabilization at this address
DHCR registration records list 2 rent-stabilized units at this building in 2023, the most recent year PulseCities holds. That is down from 49 units in 2018. Registration is building-level and does not settle the status of any single apartment; the rent history does. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →
Open violations
HPD and DOB inspectors have written 92 violations against this building, of which 33 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is class I, immediately hazardous, with 1 open violation.
Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.
311 housing complaints
37 complaints in the past 12 months
NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.
How 3915 Carpenter Avenue compares in 10466
PulseCities tracks 9,232 lots in 10466, of which 262 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 556 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. This building is in that second group, which is 2.8% of the ZIP. 10466 scores 63.2 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 1 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Wakefield →
Watch 3915 Carpenter Avenue
Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day
Questions about 3915 Carpenter Avenue
Who owns 3915 Carpenter Avenue?
The most recent deed on file for 3915 Carpenter Avenue names 3915 Assoc LLC. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.
Has 3915 Carpenter Avenue changed hands recently?
No deed for 3915 Carpenter Avenue appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.
Have there been evictions at 3915 Carpenter Avenue?
Yes. Five marshal-executed evictions at 3915 Carpenter Avenue appear in the NYC evictions dataset, the most recent on Apr 9, 2025. The dataset covers executed evictions only, so it undercounts housing court activity: cases that settle or end in a move-out never reach a marshal.
Is 3915 Carpenter Avenue rent stabilized?
DHCR registrations list 2 stabilized units at this building in 2023. Registration is building-level, so it does not settle whether one apartment is stabilized. The free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal does.
What is the displacement risk around 3915 Carpenter Avenue?
10466 (Wakefield) scores 63.2 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.
Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.