2026 Westchester Avenue
Bronx · 10462 · BBL 2038057501
2026 Westchester Avenue is a mixed residential and commercial building in Parkchester, Bronx, ZIP 10462. City records date it to 2014 and count 133 residential units of 136 total. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Unavailable Owner. Its most recent total assessed value is $6.3M.
What the eviction record shows
City marshals executed 10 evictions at 2026 Westchester Avenue in the record PulseCities holds, the most recent on Apr 20, 2026. The first fell on Jan 9, 2025, so the filings span 15 months. Holding the marshal docket number or the court index number from one of these? Look up that case →
Executed evictions
| Type | Executed | |
|---|---|---|
| Residentialdocket 118651 | Apr 20, 2026 | |
| Residentialdocket 121069 | Mar 25, 2026 |
Marshal-executed residential evictions from the NYC evictions dataset, past 12 months. Source: NYC marshal eviction records, current through August 27, 2026.
Rent stabilization at this address
DHCR registration records list 134 rent-stabilized units at this building in 2023, the most recent year PulseCities holds. Registration is building-level and does not settle the status of any single apartment; the rent history does. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →
Open violations
HPD and DOB inspectors have written 214 violations against this building, of which 95 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is immediately hazardous, with 36 open violations.
Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.
311 housing complaints
50 complaints in the past 12 months
NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.
How 2026 Westchester Avenue compares in 10462
PulseCities tracks 4,671 lots in 10462, of which 184 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 287 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. This building is in that second group, which is 3.9% of the ZIP. 10462 scores 45.7 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 30 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Parkchester →
Watch 2026 Westchester Avenue
Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day
Questions about 2026 Westchester Avenue
Who owns 2026 Westchester Avenue?
The most recent deed on file for 2026 Westchester Avenue names Unavailable Owner. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.
Has 2026 Westchester Avenue changed hands recently?
No deed for 2026 Westchester Avenue appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.
Have there been evictions at 2026 Westchester Avenue?
Yes. Ten marshal-executed evictions at 2026 Westchester Avenue appear in the NYC evictions dataset, the most recent on Apr 20, 2026. The dataset covers executed evictions only, so it undercounts housing court activity: cases that settle or end in a move-out never reach a marshal.
Is 2026 Westchester Avenue rent stabilized?
DHCR registrations list 134 stabilized units at this building in 2023. Registration is building-level, so it does not settle whether one apartment is stabilized. The free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal does.
What is the displacement risk around 2026 Westchester Avenue?
10462 (Parkchester) scores 45.7 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.
Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.