2494 Morris Avenue

Bronx · 10468 · BBL 2031740018

57.3/100MODERATE AREA PRESSURE

2494 Morris Avenue is a multi-family walk-up in University Heights, Bronx, ZIP 10468. City records date it to 1916 and count 31 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as 2494 Morris Avenue LLC. Its most recent total assessed value is $900K.

The ownership chain

The most recent recorded deed is dated Jun 26, 2026, transferring the lot to 24 Morris LLC for a stated $2.1M. PulseCities holds 1 recorded deed for this lot. Deeds recorded through July 31, 2026, the most recent day the city has published.

A deed names a party of record. Stated consideration of $0 usually marks a transfer between related parties rather than a sale.

Ownership transfers

Party taking titleRecordedAmount
24 Morris LLCDEED from 2494 Morris Avenue LLCJun 26, 2026$2.1M
Arion Fund LLC Isaoa AtimaASST from New York Community BankJun 25, 2026

Deeds and assignments recorded in ACRIS, one row per document. Amount is the stated consideration; $0 often marks a non-arms-length transfer. An assignment moves a lender's paper and is not a sale. Source: NYC ACRIS, current through July 31, 2026.

What the eviction record shows

No executed eviction is on record at 2494 Morris Avenue in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.

Rent stabilization at this address

DHCR registration records list 31 rent-stabilized units at this building in 2023, the most recent year PulseCities holds. Registration is building-level and does not settle the status of any single apartment; the rent history does. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

Open violations

HPD and DOB inspectors have written 47 violations against this building, of which 33 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is immediately hazardous, with 6 open violations.

Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.

311 housing complaints

25 complaints in the past 12 months

NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.

How 2494 Morris Avenue compares in 10468

PulseCities tracks 1,599 lots in 10468, of which 348 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 110 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 10468 scores 57.3 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 3 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for University Heights →

What else this owner holds

24 Morris LLC took title to 1 other building in the deed record. A shared buyer on a deed is a fact about the filing, not proof that one operation runs them all:

Every deed recorded for 24 Morris LLC →

Watch 2494 Morris Avenue

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 2494 Morris Avenue

Who owns 2494 Morris Avenue?

The most recent deed on file for 2494 Morris Avenue names 24 Morris LLC. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building. That deed was recorded Jun 26, 2026.

How much did 2494 Morris Avenue sell for?

The most recent deed states a consideration of $2.1M, recorded Jun 26, 2026 in ACRIS. Stated consideration is what the parties filed, and it can differ from the economics of the deal.

Have there been evictions at 2494 Morris Avenue?

No executed eviction at 2494 Morris Avenue appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.

Is 2494 Morris Avenue rent stabilized?

DHCR registrations list 31 stabilized units at this building in 2023. Registration is building-level, so it does not settle whether one apartment is stabilized. The free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal does.

What is the displacement risk around 2494 Morris Avenue?

10468 (University Heights) scores 57.3 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.