666 East 181 Street
Bronx · 10457 · BBL 2030810048
666 East 181 Street is a multi-family walk-up in East Tremont, Bronx, ZIP 10457. City records date it to 1927 and count 20 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as 666. Its most recent total assessed value is $610K.
What the eviction record shows
City marshals executed 3 evictions at 666 East 181 Street in the record PulseCities holds, the most recent on Jun 5, 2026. The first fell on Sep 30, 2024, so the filings span 21 months. Holding the marshal docket number or the court index number from one of these? Look up that case →
Executed evictions
| Type | Executed | |
|---|---|---|
| Residentialdocket 3034 | Jun 5, 2026 | |
| Residentialdocket 3033 | Jun 5, 2026 |
Marshal-executed residential evictions from the NYC evictions dataset, past 12 months. Source: NYC marshal eviction records, current through August 27, 2026.
Rent stabilization at this address
DHCR registration records list 19 rent-stabilized units at this building in 2023, the most recent year PulseCities holds. That is up from 18 units in 2018. Registration is building-level and does not settle the status of any single apartment; the rent history does. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →
Open violations
HPD and DOB inspectors have written 74 violations against this building, of which 17 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is immediately hazardous, with 5 open violations.
Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.
311 housing complaints
39 complaints in the past 12 months
NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.
How 666 East 181 Street compares in 10457
PulseCities tracks 2,935 lots in 10457, of which 378 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 161 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. This building is in that second group, which is 12.9% of the ZIP. 10457 scores 54.9 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 8 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for East Tremont →
Watch 666 East 181 Street
Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day
Questions about 666 East 181 Street
Who owns 666 East 181 Street?
The most recent deed on file for 666 East 181 Street names 666. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.
Has 666 East 181 Street changed hands recently?
No deed for 666 East 181 Street appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.
Have there been evictions at 666 East 181 Street?
Yes. Three marshal-executed evictions at 666 East 181 Street appear in the NYC evictions dataset, the most recent on Jun 5, 2026. The dataset covers executed evictions only, so it undercounts housing court activity: cases that settle or end in a move-out never reach a marshal.
Is 666 East 181 Street rent stabilized?
DHCR registrations list 19 stabilized units at this building in 2023. Registration is building-level, so it does not settle whether one apartment is stabilized. The free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal does.
What is the displacement risk around 666 East 181 Street?
10457 (East Tremont) scores 54.9 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.
Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.