90 Hamilton Place
Manhattan · 10031 · BBL 1020730020
90 Hamilton Place is a multi-family elevator building in Hamilton Heights, Manhattan, ZIP 10031. City records date it to 1920 and count 34 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as 94-102 Hamilton Place HDFC. Its most recent total assessed value is $1.4M.
Taxes and assessed value
The city's Department of Finance assessed this lot at $1.4M for the 2026 tax year. That works out to $41K per residential unit. Assessed value is what the city taxes, not what the building would sell for, and the two routinely differ by a wide margin. The bill itself turns on the tax class rate and on any exemptions or abatements attached to the lot, neither of which is published here.
What the eviction record shows
No executed eviction is on record at 90 Hamilton Place in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.
Rent stabilization at this address
DHCR registration records list 1 rent-stabilized unit at this building in 2023, the most recent year PulseCities holds. Registration is building-level and does not settle the status of any single apartment; the rent history does. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →
Open code violations
HPD and DOB inspectors have written 48 violations against this building, of which 37 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is immediately hazardous, with 11 open violations.
Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.
Violation history
| Violation | Issued | Class |
|---|---|---|
| Repair, replace or provide an approved and operational smoke detecting device, installed in accordance with de…Nov Sent Out | Mar 19, 2026 | B |
| Repair, replace or provide an approved and operational carbon monoxide detecting device, installed in accordan…Nov Sent Out | Mar 19, 2026 | B |
| Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color at north wall in the bathroom l…Nov Sent Out | Mar 19, 2026 | B |
| Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective fireproof materials consisting of sheetrock/plas…Nov Sent Out | Mar 19, 2026 | C |
| Properly repair and abate unsafe electric wiring condition consisting of exposed electrical wiring at north wa…Nov Sent Out | Mar 19, 2026 | B |
| Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective wood floor in the kitchen located at apt 3d, 3rd…Nov Sent Out | Mar 19, 2026 | C |
| Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective caulking around bathtub in the bathroom located…Nov Sent Out | Mar 17, 2026 | A |
| Owner failed to file a valid registration statement with the department as required by adm code §27-2097 and i…Violation Dismissed | Nov 17, 2025 | I |
The 8 most recent violations written against this building, newest first, 7 of them still open. Each row is the inspector's own wording with the statute citation removed. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.
311 complaint history
25 complaints in the past 12 months
NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.
How 90 Hamilton Place compares in 10031
PulseCities tracks 1,598 lots in 10031, of which 228 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 85 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 10031 scores 51.7 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 14 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Hamilton Heights →
Watch 90 Hamilton Place
Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day
Questions about 90 Hamilton Place
Who owns 90 Hamilton Place?
The most recent deed on file for 90 Hamilton Place names 94-102 Hamilton Place HDFC. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.
Has 90 Hamilton Place changed hands recently?
No deed for 90 Hamilton Place appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.
Have there been evictions at 90 Hamilton Place?
No executed eviction at 90 Hamilton Place appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.
Is 90 Hamilton Place rent stabilized?
DHCR registrations list 1 stabilized unit at this building in 2023. Registration is building-level, so it does not settle whether one apartment is stabilized. The free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal does.
What is 90 Hamilton Place assessed at for property taxes?
The Department of Finance assessed the lot at $1.4M for the 2026 tax year. That is the figure the city taxes rather than a sale price, and the bill depends on the tax class rate and on any exemptions on the lot.
What is the displacement risk around 90 Hamilton Place?
10031 (Hamilton Heights) scores 51.7 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, 311 complaint volume, executed evictions, and serious HPD violations. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.
Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.