1809 Amsterdam Avenue

Manhattan · 10031 · BBL 1020640062

51.7/100MODERATE AREA PRESSURE

1809 Amsterdam Avenue is a mixed residential and commercial building in Hamilton Heights, Manhattan, ZIP 10031. City records date it to 1926 and count 15 residential units of 16 total. The city's property file lists the owner of record as NY 1809 LLC. Its most recent total assessed value is $571K.

The ownership chain

The most recent recorded deed is dated Jun 26, 2026, transferring the lot to Kohannim Isaac. The deed before it was recorded Jun 26, 2026 at $499K, so the lot changed hands twice inside 0 days. PulseCities holds 2 recorded deeds for this lot. Deeds recorded through July 31, 2026, the most recent day the city has published.

A deed names a party of record. Stated consideration of $0 usually marks a transfer between related parties rather than a sale.

Ownership transfers

Party taking titleRecordedAmount
Kohannim IsaacDEED from NY 1809 LLCJun 26, 2026
NY 1809 LLCDEED from NY 1809 LLCJun 26, 2026$499K

Deeds and assignments recorded in ACRIS, one row per document. Amount is the stated consideration; $0 often marks a non-arms-length transfer. An assignment moves a lender's paper and is not a sale. Source: NYC ACRIS, current through July 31, 2026.

What the eviction record shows

City marshals executed 1 eviction at 1809 Amsterdam Avenue in the record PulseCities holds, the most recent on Sep 8, 2025. A deed was recorded 291 days after that eviction, the sequence PulseCities tracks citywide. Holding the marshal docket number or the court index number from one of these? Look up that case →

Executed evictions

TypeExecuted
Residentialdocket 24662Sep 8, 2025

Marshal-executed residential evictions from the NYC evictions dataset, past 12 months. Source: NYC marshal eviction records, current through August 27, 2026.

Rent stabilization at this address

DHCR registration records list 15 rent-stabilized units at this building in 2023, the most recent year PulseCities holds. Registration is building-level and does not settle the status of any single apartment; the rent history does. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

Open violations

HPD and DOB inspectors have written 199 violations against this building, of which 112 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is immediately hazardous, with 22 open violations.

Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.

311 housing complaints

47 complaints in the past 12 months

NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.

How 1809 Amsterdam Avenue compares in 10031

PulseCities tracks 1,598 lots in 10031, of which 228 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 85 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. This building is in that second group, which is 14.3% of the ZIP. 10031 scores 51.7 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 14 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Hamilton Heights →

Watch 1809 Amsterdam Avenue

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 1809 Amsterdam Avenue

Who owns 1809 Amsterdam Avenue?

The most recent deed on file for 1809 Amsterdam Avenue names Kohannim Isaac. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building. That deed was recorded Jun 26, 2026.

Has 1809 Amsterdam Avenue changed hands recently?

PulseCities holds 2 recorded deeds for this lot. Deeds appear here once the city publishes them to ACRIS, which runs behind the closing date.

Have there been evictions at 1809 Amsterdam Avenue?

Yes. One marshal-executed eviction at 1809 Amsterdam Avenue appears in the NYC evictions dataset, the most recent on Sep 8, 2025. The dataset covers executed evictions only, so it undercounts housing court activity: cases that settle or end in a move-out never reach a marshal.

Is 1809 Amsterdam Avenue rent stabilized?

DHCR registrations list 15 stabilized units at this building in 2023. Registration is building-level, so it does not settle whether one apartment is stabilized. The free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal does.

What is the displacement risk around 1809 Amsterdam Avenue?

10031 (Hamilton Heights) scores 51.7 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.