107 East 130 Street
Manhattan · 10037 · BBL 1017790007
107 East 130 Street is a multi-family elevator building in Harlem, Manhattan, ZIP 10037. City records date it to 1900 and count 179 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as East River Preservation Housing Developm Ent Fund. Its most recent total assessed value is $14.2M.
What the eviction record shows
City marshals executed 2 evictions at 107 East 130 Street in the record PulseCities holds, the most recent on Sep 16, 2025. The first fell on Oct 28, 2024, so the filings span 11 months. Holding the marshal docket number or the court index number from one of these? Look up that case →
Executed evictions
| Type | Executed | |
|---|---|---|
| Residentialdocket 53973 | Sep 16, 2025 |
Marshal-executed residential evictions from the NYC evictions dataset, past 12 months. Source: NYC marshal eviction records, current through August 27, 2026.
Rent stabilization at this address
No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for 107 East 130 Street in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →
Open violations
HPD and DOB inspectors have written 140 violations against this building, of which 80 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is immediately hazardous, with 32 open violations.
Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.
311 housing complaints
50 complaints in the past 12 months
NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.
How 107 East 130 Street compares in 10037
PulseCities tracks 464 lots in 10037, of which 75 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 17 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. This building is in that second group, which is 16.2% of the ZIP. 10037 scores 46.3 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 27 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Harlem →
Watch 107 East 130 Street
Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day
Questions about 107 East 130 Street
Who owns 107 East 130 Street?
The most recent deed on file for 107 East 130 Street names East River Preservation Housing Developm Ent Fund. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.
Has 107 East 130 Street changed hands recently?
No deed for 107 East 130 Street appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.
Have there been evictions at 107 East 130 Street?
Yes. Two marshal-executed evictions at 107 East 130 Street appear in the NYC evictions dataset, the most recent on Sep 16, 2025. The dataset covers executed evictions only, so it undercounts housing court activity: cases that settle or end in a move-out never reach a marshal.
Is 107 East 130 Street rent stabilized?
No DHCR registration for 107 East 130 Street appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.
What is the displacement risk around 107 East 130 Street?
10037 (Harlem) scores 46.3 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.
Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.