78 West 126 Street

Manhattan · 10027 · BBL 1017230066

36.8/100MODERATE AREA PRESSURE

78 West 126 Street is a parking facility in Harlem, Manhattan, ZIP 10027. The city's property file lists the owner of record as 70-78 West 126 Street LLC. Its most recent total assessed value is $148K.

The ownership chain

The most recent recorded deed is dated Apr 30, 2025, transferring the lot to 70-78 West 126 Street LLC for a stated $3.5M. PulseCities holds 1 recorded deed for this lot. Deeds recorded through July 31, 2026, the most recent day the city has published.

A deed names a party of record. Stated consideration of $0 usually marks a transfer between related parties rather than a sale.

Ownership transfers

Party taking titleRecordedAmount
70-78 West 126 Street LLCDEED from Mnys West 126th LLCApr 30, 2025$3.5M

Deeds and assignments recorded in ACRIS, one row per document. Amount is the stated consideration; $0 often marks a non-arms-length transfer. An assignment moves a lender's paper and is not a sale. Source: NYC ACRIS, current through July 31, 2026.

What the eviction record shows

No executed eviction is on record at 78 West 126 Street in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.

Rent stabilization at this address

No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for 78 West 126 Street in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

How 78 West 126 Street compares in 10027

PulseCities tracks 2,842 lots in 10027, of which 155 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 136 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 10027 scores 36.8 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 54 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Harlem →

Watch 78 West 126 Street

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 78 West 126 Street

Who owns 78 West 126 Street?

The most recent deed on file for 78 West 126 Street names 70-78 West 126 Street LLC. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building. That deed was recorded Apr 30, 2025.

How much did 78 West 126 Street sell for?

The most recent deed states a consideration of $3.5M, recorded Apr 30, 2025 in ACRIS. Stated consideration is what the parties filed, and it can differ from the economics of the deal.

Have there been evictions at 78 West 126 Street?

No executed eviction at 78 West 126 Street appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.

Is 78 West 126 Street rent stabilized?

No DHCR registration for 78 West 126 Street appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.

What is the displacement risk around 78 West 126 Street?

10027 (Harlem) scores 36.8 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.