480 Main Street
Manhattan · 10044 · BBL 1013737506
480 Main Street is a mixed residential and commercial building in Roosevelt Island, Manhattan, ZIP 10044. City records date it to 2014 and count 266 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Unavailable Owner. Its most recent total assessed value is $32.8M.
What the eviction record shows
City marshals executed 1 eviction at 480 Main Street in the record PulseCities holds, the most recent on Aug 21, 2025. Holding the marshal docket number or the court index number from one of these? Look up that case →
Rent stabilization at this address
No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for 480 Main Street in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →
Open violations
HPD and DOB inspectors have written 3 violations against this building, of which 0 remain unresolved.
Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.
Building permits
| Work | Filed | Type |
|---|---|---|
| SCFApplication for the installation and use of suspended scaffold as per plans file | Aug 14, 2026 | AL |
| GCFacade repairs as per plans; no change to use, egress, or occupancy. | Aug 14, 2026 | AL |
| SHDPROPOSED INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. LIVE LOAD 300 LB | Aug 4, 2026 | AL |
DOB job filings on this lot, past 12 months. Source: NYC DOB job filings, current through August 26, 2026.
311 housing complaints
4 complaints in the past 12 months
NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.
How 480 Main Street compares in 10044
PulseCities tracks 600 lots in 10044, of which 7 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 29 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. This building is in that second group, which is 1.2% of the ZIP. 10044 scores 6.5 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 169 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Roosevelt Island →
Watch 480 Main Street
Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day
Questions about 480 Main Street
Who owns 480 Main Street?
The most recent deed on file for 480 Main Street names Unavailable Owner. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.
Has 480 Main Street changed hands recently?
No deed for 480 Main Street appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.
Have there been evictions at 480 Main Street?
Yes. One marshal-executed eviction at 480 Main Street appears in the NYC evictions dataset, the most recent on Aug 21, 2025. The dataset covers executed evictions only, so it undercounts housing court activity: cases that settle or end in a move-out never reach a marshal.
Is 480 Main Street rent stabilized?
No DHCR registration for 480 Main Street appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.
What is the displacement risk around 480 Main Street?
10044 (Roosevelt Island) scores 6.5 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.
Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.