426 West 45 Street
Manhattan · 10036 · BBL 1010540047
426 West 45 Street is a multi-family walk-up in Hell's Kitchen, Manhattan, ZIP 10036. City records date it to 1901 and count 20 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as 426 West 45th Street,Llc. Its most recent total assessed value is $508K.
What the eviction record shows
City marshals executed 1 eviction at 426 West 45 Street in the record PulseCities holds, the most recent on May 30, 2025. Holding the marshal docket number or the court index number from one of these? Look up that case →
Rent stabilization at this address
DHCR registration records list 11 rent-stabilized units at this building in 2023, the most recent year PulseCities holds. That is down from 12 units in 2018. Registration is building-level and does not settle the status of any single apartment; the rent history does. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →
Open violations
HPD and DOB inspectors have written 8 violations against this building, of which 8 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is immediately hazardous, with 2 open violations.
Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.
How 426 West 45 Street compares in 10036
PulseCities tracks 3,834 lots in 10036, of which 86 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 200 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. This building is in that second group, which is 2.2% of the ZIP. 10036 scores 20.3 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 141 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Hell's Kitchen →
Watch 426 West 45 Street
Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day
Questions about 426 West 45 Street
Who owns 426 West 45 Street?
The most recent deed on file for 426 West 45 Street names 426 West 45th Street,Llc. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.
Has 426 West 45 Street changed hands recently?
No deed for 426 West 45 Street appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.
Have there been evictions at 426 West 45 Street?
Yes. One marshal-executed eviction at 426 West 45 Street appears in the NYC evictions dataset, the most recent on May 30, 2025. The dataset covers executed evictions only, so it undercounts housing court activity: cases that settle or end in a move-out never reach a marshal.
Is 426 West 45 Street rent stabilized?
DHCR registrations list 11 stabilized units at this building in 2023. Registration is building-level, so it does not settle whether one apartment is stabilized. The free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal does.
What is the displacement risk around 426 West 45 Street?
10036 (Hell's Kitchen) scores 20.3 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.
Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.