106 Central Park South
Manhattan · 10019 · BBL 1010117502
106 Central Park South is a mixed residential and commercial building in Hell's Kitchen, Manhattan, ZIP 10019. City records date it to 1930 and count 334 residential units of 414 total. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Unavailable Owner. Its most recent total assessed value is $56.6M.
What the eviction record shows
City marshals executed 1 eviction at 106 Central Park South in the record PulseCities holds, the most recent on Apr 16, 2024. Holding the marshal docket number or the court index number from one of these? Look up that case →
Rent stabilization at this address
No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for 106 Central Park South in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →
Open violations
HPD and DOB inspectors have written 1 violation against this building, of which 1 remains unresolved. The most serious open grade here is non-hazardous, with 1 open violation.
Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.
Building permits
| Work | Filed | Type |
|---|---|---|
| PMMInstallation of a temporary Material hoist per plan submitted. Work shall comply | Jul 17, 2026 | AL |
| ALInstallation of a temporarily supported scaffold per plan submitted. Work shall | Jun 4, 2026 | AL |
| SCFInstallation of a suspended scaffold for Facade Inspection and repair as per pla | May 4, 2026 | AL |
| GC+STRInterior Renovations to the 15th floor Apt#15a as per plans submitted. Structura | Apr 27, 2026 | AL |
| PLMplumbing work in conjunction with the ot # M01348222-I1 | Apr 13, 2026 | AL |
| PLMAPPLICATION FILED FOR PLUMBING ADDITIONS/MODIFICATIONS ON THE 10TH FL (APT 10IJ) | Feb 4, 2026 | AL |
| GCAPPLICATION FILED FOR INTERIOR RENOVATION OF NON-LOAD BEARING PARTITIONS, CEILIN | Jan 14, 2026 | AL |
| GC+STRInterior Renovations to the 14th floor Apt#4a as per plans submitted. Structural | Jan 9, 2026 | AL |
| PLMplumbing work in conjunction with the ot # Mo1292648-I1 | Nov 28, 2025 | AL |
| GCFILING FOR GENERAL CONSTRUCTION WORK AS PER PLANS | Nov 6, 2025 | AL |
| GCAPPLICATION FILED FOR INTERIOR REMOVAL OF NON-LOAD BEARING PARTITIONS, CEILINGS, | Oct 16, 2025 | AL |
DOB job filings on this lot, past 12 months. Source: NYC DOB job filings, current through August 26, 2026.
311 housing complaints
18 complaints in the past 12 months
NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.
How 106 Central Park South compares in 10019
PulseCities tracks 9,286 lots in 10019, of which 119 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 548 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. This building is in that second group, which is 1.3% of the ZIP. 10019 scores 22.4 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 133 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Hell's Kitchen →
Watch 106 Central Park South
Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day
Questions about 106 Central Park South
Who owns 106 Central Park South?
The most recent deed on file for 106 Central Park South names Unavailable Owner. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.
Has 106 Central Park South changed hands recently?
No deed for 106 Central Park South appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.
Have there been evictions at 106 Central Park South?
Yes. One marshal-executed eviction at 106 Central Park South appears in the NYC evictions dataset, the most recent on Apr 16, 2024. The dataset covers executed evictions only, so it undercounts housing court activity: cases that settle or end in a move-out never reach a marshal.
Is 106 Central Park South rent stabilized?
No DHCR registration for 106 Central Park South appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.
What is the displacement risk around 106 Central Park South?
10019 (Hell's Kitchen) scores 22.4 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.
Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.