159 1/2 7 Avenue South

Manhattan · 10014 · BBL 1006120051

36.3/100MODERATE AREA PRESSURE

159 1/2 7 Avenue South is a mixed residential and commercial building in West Village, Manhattan, ZIP 10014. City records date it to 1928 and count 21 residential units of 27 total. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Perry Street 3 LLC. Its most recent total assessed value is $4M.

The ownership chain

The most recent recorded deed is dated Feb 28, 2026, transferring the lot to Perry Street 3 LLC for a stated $14.5M. PulseCities holds 1 recorded deed for this lot. Deeds recorded through July 31, 2026, the most recent day the city has published.

A deed names a party of record. Stated consideration of $0 usually marks a transfer between related parties rather than a sale.

Ownership transfers

Party taking titleRecordedAmount
Perry Street 3 LLCDEED from Perry Street 8 LLCFeb 28, 2026$14.5M

Deeds and assignments recorded in ACRIS, one row per document. Amount is the stated consideration; $0 often marks a non-arms-length transfer. An assignment moves a lender's paper and is not a sale. Source: NYC ACRIS, current through July 31, 2026.

What the eviction record shows

No executed eviction is on record at 159 1/2 7 Avenue South in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.

Rent stabilization at this address

DHCR registration records list 6 rent-stabilized units at this building in 2023, the most recent year PulseCities holds. Registration is building-level and does not settle the status of any single apartment; the rent history does. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

Building permits

WorkFiledType
PLMPlumbing fixtures with associated pipes for the store.Mar 10, 2026AL
GC+MECHCOMMERCIAL TENANT INTERIOR FIT-OUT FOR EXISTING STORE SPACE. NO CHANGE IN USE, EMar 9, 2026AL

DOB job filings on this lot, past 12 months. Source: NYC DOB job filings, current through August 26, 2026.

311 housing complaints

50 complaints in the past 12 months

NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.

How 159 1/2 7 Avenue South compares in 10014

PulseCities tracks 1,926 lots in 10014, of which 44 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 95 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 10014 scores 36.3 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 58 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for West Village →

Watch 159 1/2 7 Avenue South

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 159 1/2 7 Avenue South

Who owns 159 1/2 7 Avenue South?

The most recent deed on file for 159 1/2 7 Avenue South names Perry Street 3 LLC. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building. That deed was recorded Feb 28, 2026.

How much did 159 1/2 7 Avenue South sell for?

The most recent deed states a consideration of $14.5M, recorded Feb 28, 2026 in ACRIS. Stated consideration is what the parties filed, and it can differ from the economics of the deal.

Have there been evictions at 159 1/2 7 Avenue South?

No executed eviction at 159 1/2 7 Avenue South appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.

Is 159 1/2 7 Avenue South rent stabilized?

DHCR registrations list 6 stabilized units at this building in 2023. Registration is building-level, so it does not settle whether one apartment is stabilized. The free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal does.

What is the displacement risk around 159 1/2 7 Avenue South?

10014 (West Village) scores 36.3 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.