35 Montgomery Street

Manhattan · 10002 · BBL 1002590071

19.2/100LOW AREA PRESSURE

35 Montgomery Street is a multi-family elevator building in Chinatown, Manhattan, ZIP 10002. City records date it to 1964 and count 145 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Gouverneur Garden Housing CORP. Its most recent total assessed value is $18.1M.

What the eviction record shows

City marshals executed 1 eviction at 35 Montgomery Street in the record PulseCities holds, the most recent on Sep 26, 2025. Holding the marshal docket number or the court index number from one of these? Look up that case →

Executed evictions

TypeExecuted
Residentialdocket 44850Sep 26, 2025

Marshal-executed residential evictions from the NYC evictions dataset, past 12 months. Source: NYC marshal eviction records, current through August 27, 2026.

Rent stabilization at this address

No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for 35 Montgomery Street in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

Open violations

HPD and DOB inspectors have written 31 violations against this building, of which 9 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is immediately hazardous, with 4 open violations.

Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.

311 housing complaints

50 complaints in the past 12 months

NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.

How 35 Montgomery Street compares in 10002

PulseCities tracks 1,672 lots in 10002, of which 90 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 51 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. This building is in that second group, which is 5.4% of the ZIP. 10002 scores 19.2 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 144 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Chinatown →

Watch 35 Montgomery Street

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 35 Montgomery Street

Who owns 35 Montgomery Street?

The most recent deed on file for 35 Montgomery Street names Gouverneur Garden Housing CORP. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.

Has 35 Montgomery Street changed hands recently?

No deed for 35 Montgomery Street appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.

Have there been evictions at 35 Montgomery Street?

Yes. One marshal-executed eviction at 35 Montgomery Street appears in the NYC evictions dataset, the most recent on Sep 26, 2025. The dataset covers executed evictions only, so it undercounts housing court activity: cases that settle or end in a move-out never reach a marshal.

Is 35 Montgomery Street rent stabilized?

No DHCR registration for 35 Montgomery Street appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.

What is the displacement risk around 35 Montgomery Street?

10002 (Chinatown) scores 19.2 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.