143-25 257 Street

Queens · 11422 · BBL 4136030019

40.4/100MODERATE AREA PRESSURE

143-25 257 Street is a one and two family building in Rosedale, Queens, ZIP 11422. City records date it to 1945 and count 1 residential unit. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Gannon, As Co-Trustee, Robert. Its most recent total assessed value is $39K.

The ownership chain

The most recent recorded deed is dated Oct 20, 2025, transferring the lot to Gannon As Co-Trustee Robert. PulseCities holds 1 recorded deed for this lot. Deeds recorded through July 31, 2026, the most recent day the city has published.

A deed names a party of record. Stated consideration of $0 usually marks a transfer between related parties rather than a sale.

Ownership transfers

Party taking titleRecordedAmount
Gannon As Co-Trustee RobertDEED from The Kathleen Gannon Fox Living Trust DTD 3/18/2021Oct 20, 2025

Deeds and assignments recorded in ACRIS, one row per document. Amount is the stated consideration; $0 often marks a non-arms-length transfer. An assignment moves a lender's paper and is not a sale. Source: NYC ACRIS, current through July 31, 2026.

What the eviction record shows

No executed eviction is on record at 143-25 257 Street in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.

Rent stabilization at this address

No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for 143-25 257 Street in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

How 143-25 257 Street compares in 11422

PulseCities tracks 6,880 lots in 11422, of which 80 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 405 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 11422 scores 40.4 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 48 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Rosedale →

Watch 143-25 257 Street

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 143-25 257 Street

Who owns 143-25 257 Street?

The most recent deed on file for 143-25 257 Street names Gannon As Co-Trustee Robert. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building. That deed was recorded Oct 20, 2025.

Has 143-25 257 Street changed hands recently?

PulseCities holds 1 recorded deed for this lot. Deeds appear here once the city publishes them to ACRIS, which runs behind the closing date.

Have there been evictions at 143-25 257 Street?

No executed eviction at 143-25 257 Street appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.

Is 143-25 257 Street rent stabilized?

No DHCR registration for 143-25 257 Street appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.

What is the displacement risk around 143-25 257 Street?

11422 (Rosedale) scores 40.4 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.