178-38 134 Avenue

Queens · 11434 · BBL 4129870106

45.3/100MODERATE AREA PRESSURE

178-38 134 Avenue is a one and two family building in Jamaica, Queens, ZIP 11434. City records date it to 1950 and count 1 residential unit. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Musole, Ngonidzashe. Its most recent total assessed value is $40K.

The ownership chain

The most recent recorded deed is dated Sep 29, 2025, transferring the lot to Benjamin Gabriele for a stated $752K. PulseCities holds 1 recorded deed for this lot. Deeds recorded through July 31, 2026, the most recent day the city has published.

A deed names a party of record. Stated consideration of $0 usually marks a transfer between related parties rather than a sale.

Ownership transfers

Party taking titleRecordedAmount
CMG Mortgage INCASST from Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems INCApr 27, 2026
Benjamin GabrieleDEED from Elevate Investing INCSep 29, 2025$752K

Deeds and assignments recorded in ACRIS, one row per document. Amount is the stated consideration; $0 often marks a non-arms-length transfer. An assignment moves a lender's paper and is not a sale. Source: NYC ACRIS, current through July 31, 2026.

What the eviction record shows

No executed eviction is on record at 178-38 134 Avenue in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.

Rent stabilization at this address

No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for 178-38 134 Avenue in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

How 178-38 134 Avenue compares in 11434

PulseCities tracks 10,876 lots in 11434, of which 180 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 705 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 11434 scores 45.3 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 32 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Jamaica →

Watch 178-38 134 Avenue

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 178-38 134 Avenue

Who owns 178-38 134 Avenue?

The most recent deed on file for 178-38 134 Avenue names Benjamin Gabriele. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building. That deed was recorded Sep 29, 2025.

How much did 178-38 134 Avenue sell for?

The most recent deed states a consideration of $752K, recorded Sep 29, 2025 in ACRIS. Stated consideration is what the parties filed, and it can differ from the economics of the deal.

Have there been evictions at 178-38 134 Avenue?

No executed eviction at 178-38 134 Avenue appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.

Is 178-38 134 Avenue rent stabilized?

No DHCR registration for 178-38 134 Avenue appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.

What is the displacement risk around 178-38 134 Avenue?

11434 (Jamaica) scores 45.3 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.