27-22 23 Street

Queens · 11102 · BBL 4005430085

27.7/100LOW AREA PRESSURE

27-22 23 Street is a multi-family walk-up in Astoria, Queens, ZIP 11102. City records date it to 1927 and count 6 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as 2723, LLC. Its most recent total assessed value is $538K.

Taxes and assessed value

The city's Department of Finance assessed this lot at $538K for the 2026 tax year. That works out to $90K per residential unit. Assessed value is what the city taxes, not what the building would sell for, and the two routinely differ by a wide margin. The bill itself turns on the tax class rate and on any exemptions or abatements attached to the lot, neither of which is published here.

What the eviction record shows

No executed eviction is on record at 27-22 23 Street in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.

Rent stabilization at this address

DHCR registration records list 6 rent-stabilized units at this building in 2019, the most recent year PulseCities holds. Registration is building-level and does not settle the status of any single apartment; the rent history does. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

Open code violations

HPD and DOB inspectors have written 30 violations against this building, of which 26 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is class I, immediately hazardous, with 1 open violation.

Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.

Violation history

ViolationIssuedClass
Repair, replace or provide an approved and operational smoke detecting device, installed in accordance with de…Nov Sent OutMay 21, 2026B
Repair, replace or provide an approved and operational carbon monoxide detecting device, installed in accordan…Nov Sent OutMay 21, 2026B
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or…Nov Sent OutMay 6, 2026A
Owner failed to file a valid registration statement with the department as required by adm code §27-2097 and i…Info Nov Sent OutNov 21, 2025I
Trace and repair the source and abate the visible mold condition... less than 10sq feet at ceiling in the bath…First No Access To Re- Inspect ViolationJul 18, 2025B
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or…Nov Sent OutJun 11, 2025A
And dept. rules and regulations. remove the encumbrance obstructing egress from fire escapes flowerpot at 1st…Nov Sent OutMay 28, 2025B
Properly repair or replace the broken or defective latch at vestibule door at public hall, 1st storyNov Sent OutMay 28, 2025B

The 8 most recent violations written against this building, newest first, 7 of them still open. Each row is the inspector's own wording with the statute citation removed. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.

311 complaint history

1 complaints in the past 12 months

NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.

How 27-22 23 Street compares in 11102

PulseCities tracks 2,946 lots in 11102, of which 93 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 164 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 11102 scores 27.7 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 106 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Astoria →

Watch 27-22 23 Street

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 27-22 23 Street

Who owns 27-22 23 Street?

The most recent deed on file for 27-22 23 Street names 2723, LLC. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.

Has 27-22 23 Street changed hands recently?

No deed for 27-22 23 Street appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.

Have there been evictions at 27-22 23 Street?

No executed eviction at 27-22 23 Street appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.

Is 27-22 23 Street rent stabilized?

DHCR registrations list 6 stabilized units at this building in 2019. Registration is building-level, so it does not settle whether one apartment is stabilized. The free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal does.

What is 27-22 23 Street assessed at for property taxes?

The Department of Finance assessed the lot at $538K for the 2026 tax year. That is the figure the city taxes rather than a sale price, and the bill depends on the tax class rate and on any exemptions on the lot.

What is the displacement risk around 27-22 23 Street?

11102 (Astoria) scores 27.7 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, 311 complaint volume, executed evictions, and serious HPD violations. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.