88 Bay 47 Street
Brooklyn · 11214 · BBL 3069010062
88 Bay 47 Street is a multi-family walk-up in Bensonhurst, Brooklyn, ZIP 11214. City records date it to 1962 and count 4 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Zeng, Hui Zhen. Its most recent total assessed value is $194K.
The ownership chain
The most recent recorded deed is dated Sep 19, 2025, transferring the lot to Zeng Hui Zhen. The deed before it was recorded Sep 19, 2025, so the lot changed hands twice inside 0 days. PulseCities holds 2 recorded deeds for this lot. Deeds recorded through July 31, 2026, the most recent day the city has published.
A deed names a party of record. Stated consideration of $0 usually marks a transfer between related parties rather than a sale.
Ownership transfers
| Party taking title | Recorded | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Zeng Hui ZhenDEED from Zeng Chee Yee | Sep 19, 2025 | |
| Chee Yee Zeng TrusteeDEED from Zeng Hui Zhen | Sep 19, 2025 |
Deeds and assignments recorded in ACRIS, one row per document. Amount is the stated consideration; $0 often marks a non-arms-length transfer. An assignment moves a lender's paper and is not a sale. Source: NYC ACRIS, current through July 31, 2026.
What the eviction record shows
No executed eviction is on record at 88 Bay 47 Street in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.
Rent stabilization at this address
No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for 88 Bay 47 Street in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →
311 housing complaints
4 complaints in the past 12 months
NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.
How 88 Bay 47 Street compares in 11214
PulseCities tracks 9,499 lots in 11214, of which 95 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 560 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 11214 scores 20.4 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 140 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Bensonhurst →
Watch 88 Bay 47 Street
Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day
Questions about 88 Bay 47 Street
Who owns 88 Bay 47 Street?
The most recent deed on file for 88 Bay 47 Street names Zeng Hui Zhen. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building. That deed was recorded Sep 19, 2025.
Has 88 Bay 47 Street changed hands recently?
PulseCities holds 2 recorded deeds for this lot. Deeds appear here once the city publishes them to ACRIS, which runs behind the closing date.
Have there been evictions at 88 Bay 47 Street?
No executed eviction at 88 Bay 47 Street appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.
Is 88 Bay 47 Street rent stabilized?
No DHCR registration for 88 Bay 47 Street appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.
What is the displacement risk around 88 Bay 47 Street?
11214 (Bensonhurst) scores 20.4 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.
Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.