640 Crescent Street

Brooklyn · 11208 · BBL 3042670044

45.8/100MODERATE AREA PRESSURE

640 Crescent Street is a multi-family walk-up in Cypress Hills, Brooklyn, ZIP 11208. City records date it to 1910 and count 3 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Daisy Mitchell Irrevocable Trust, Dated 11/5/2025. Its most recent total assessed value is $54K.

The ownership chain

The most recent recorded deed is dated Mar 16, 2026, transferring the lot to Daisy Mitchell Irrevocable Trust Dated 11/5/2025. PulseCities holds 1 recorded deed for this lot. Deeds recorded through July 31, 2026, the most recent day the city has published.

A deed names a party of record. Stated consideration of $0 usually marks a transfer between related parties rather than a sale.

Ownership transfers

Party taking titleRecordedAmount
Daisy Mitchell Irrevocable Trust Dated 11/5/2025DEED from Mitchell DaisyMar 16, 2026

Deeds and assignments recorded in ACRIS, one row per document. Amount is the stated consideration; $0 often marks a non-arms-length transfer. An assignment moves a lender's paper and is not a sale. Source: NYC ACRIS, current through July 31, 2026.

What the eviction record shows

No executed eviction is on record at 640 Crescent Street in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.

Rent stabilization at this address

No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for 640 Crescent Street in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

311 housing complaints

1 complaints in the past 12 months

NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.

How 640 Crescent Street compares in 11208

PulseCities tracks 11,306 lots in 11208, of which 256 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 703 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 11208 scores 45.8 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 28 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Cypress Hills →

Watch 640 Crescent Street

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 640 Crescent Street

Who owns 640 Crescent Street?

The most recent deed on file for 640 Crescent Street names Daisy Mitchell Irrevocable Trust Dated 11/5/2025. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building. That deed was recorded Mar 16, 2026.

Has 640 Crescent Street changed hands recently?

PulseCities holds 1 recorded deed for this lot. Deeds appear here once the city publishes them to ACRIS, which runs behind the closing date.

Have there been evictions at 640 Crescent Street?

No executed eviction at 640 Crescent Street appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.

Is 640 Crescent Street rent stabilized?

No DHCR registration for 640 Crescent Street appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.

What is the displacement risk around 640 Crescent Street?

11208 (Cypress Hills) scores 45.8 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.