284 Cooper Street
Brooklyn · 11237 · BBL 3034430021
284 Cooper Street is a multi-family walk-up in Bushwick, Brooklyn, ZIP 11237. City records date it to 1906 and count 6 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Abdus Shahid. Its most recent total assessed value is $368K.
Taxes and assessed value
The city's Department of Finance assessed this lot at $368K for the 2026 tax year. That works out to $61K per residential unit. Assessed value is what the city taxes, not what the building would sell for, and the two routinely differ by a wide margin. The bill itself turns on the tax class rate and on any exemptions or abatements attached to the lot, neither of which is published here.
What the eviction record shows
No executed eviction is on record at 284 Cooper Street in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.
Rent stabilization at this address
DHCR registration records list 5 rent-stabilized units at this building in 2019, the most recent year PulseCities holds. Registration is building-level and does not settle the status of any single apartment; the rent history does. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →
Open code violations
HPD and DOB inspectors have written 10 violations against this building, of which 5 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is immediately hazardous, with 2 open violations.
Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.
Violation history
| Violation | Issued | Class |
|---|---|---|
| Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective hinges at building entrance doorViolation Closed | Nov 26, 2025 | C |
| Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective hinges at vestibule doorViolation Closed | Nov 26, 2025 | C |
| Properly repair or replace the broken or defective mortise latch and assembly in the entrance located at apt 2…Nov Sent Out | Nov 26, 2025 | B |
| Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective frame in the entrance located at apt 2f…Nov Sent Out | Nov 26, 2025 | C |
| Properly repair or replace the broken or defective spring balance at lower sash fire escape window, 2nd window…Nov Sent Out | Nov 25, 2025 | C |
| Repair, replace or provide an approved and operational smoke detecting device, installed in accordance with de…Nov Sent Out | Nov 25, 2025 | B |
| Repair, replace or provide an approved and operational carbon monoxide detecting device, installed in accordan…Nov Sent Out | Nov 25, 2025 | B |
| Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective hinges at building entrance door , 1st s…Violation Closed | Jun 20, 2024 | C |
The 8 most recent violations written against this building, newest first, 5 of them still open. Each row is the inspector's own wording with the statute citation removed. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.
311 complaint history
6 complaints in the past 12 months
NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.
How 284 Cooper Street compares in 11237
PulseCities tracks 4,359 lots in 11237, of which 108 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 194 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 11237 scores 35.6 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 61 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Bushwick →
Watch 284 Cooper Street
Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day
Questions about 284 Cooper Street
Who owns 284 Cooper Street?
The most recent deed on file for 284 Cooper Street names Abdus Shahid. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.
Has 284 Cooper Street changed hands recently?
No deed for 284 Cooper Street appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.
Have there been evictions at 284 Cooper Street?
No executed eviction at 284 Cooper Street appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.
Is 284 Cooper Street rent stabilized?
DHCR registrations list 5 stabilized units at this building in 2019. Registration is building-level, so it does not settle whether one apartment is stabilized. The free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal does.
What is 284 Cooper Street assessed at for property taxes?
The Department of Finance assessed the lot at $368K for the 2026 tax year. That is the figure the city taxes rather than a sale price, and the bill depends on the tax class rate and on any exemptions on the lot.
What is the displacement risk around 284 Cooper Street?
11237 (Bushwick) scores 35.6 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, 311 complaint volume, executed evictions, and serious HPD violations. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.
Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.