1 Vernon Avenue
Brooklyn · 11205 · BBL 3017540001
1 Vernon Avenue is a multi-family elevator building in Clinton Hill, Brooklyn, ZIP 11205. City records date it to 2005 and count 60 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Robert H. Moore Housing Preservation Fund CORP. Its most recent total assessed value is $1.5M.
What the eviction record shows
No executed eviction is on record at 1 Vernon Avenue in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.
Rent stabilization at this address
No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for 1 Vernon Avenue in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →
Open violations
HPD and DOB inspectors have written 8 violations against this building, of which 6 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is class I, immediately hazardous, with 1 open violation.
Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.
Building permits
| Work | Filed | Type |
|---|---|---|
| SHDINSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN US | May 14, 2026 | AL |
DOB job filings on this lot, past 12 months. Source: NYC DOB job filings, current through August 26, 2026.
311 housing complaints
20 complaints in the past 12 months
NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.
How 1 Vernon Avenue compares in 11205
PulseCities tracks 3,144 lots in 11205, of which 57 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 197 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 11205 scores 34.7 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 66 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Clinton Hill →
Watch 1 Vernon Avenue
Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day
Questions about 1 Vernon Avenue
Who owns 1 Vernon Avenue?
The most recent deed on file for 1 Vernon Avenue names Robert H. Moore Housing Preservation Fund CORP.. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.
Has 1 Vernon Avenue changed hands recently?
No deed for 1 Vernon Avenue appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.
Have there been evictions at 1 Vernon Avenue?
No executed eviction at 1 Vernon Avenue appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.
Is 1 Vernon Avenue rent stabilized?
No DHCR registration for 1 Vernon Avenue appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.
What is the displacement risk around 1 Vernon Avenue?
11205 (Clinton Hill) scores 34.7 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.
Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.