Van Brunt Street
Brooklyn · 11231 · BBL 3005860028
Van Brunt Street is a vacant lot in Red Hook, Brooklyn, ZIP 11231. The city's property file lists the owner of record as 404 Van Brunt Associates LLC. Its most recent total assessed value is $310K.
The ownership chain
The most recent recorded deed is dated Apr 29, 2025, transferring the lot to 404 Van Brunt Associates LLC for a stated $995K. PulseCities holds 1 recorded deed for this lot. Deeds recorded through July 31, 2026, the most recent day the city has published.
A deed names a party of record. Stated consideration of $0 usually marks a transfer between related parties rather than a sale.
Ownership transfers
| Party taking title | Recorded | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 404 Van Brunt Associates LLCDEED from 404 Van Brunt LLC | Apr 29, 2025 | $995K |
Deeds and assignments recorded in ACRIS, one row per document. Amount is the stated consideration; $0 often marks a non-arms-length transfer. An assignment moves a lender's paper and is not a sale. Source: NYC ACRIS, current through July 31, 2026.
What the eviction record shows
No executed eviction is on record at Van Brunt Street in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.
Rent stabilization at this address
No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for Van Brunt Street in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →
Building permits
| Work | Filed | Type |
|---|---|---|
| SPRSPRINKLER APPLICATION FILED HEREWITH IN CONJUNCTION TO NB APPLICATION B01256795- | Jun 22, 2026 | NB |
| STRSTRUCTURAL APPLICATION FILED IN CONJUNCTION TO THE NB APPLICATION. | Mar 12, 2026 | NB |
| PLMPLUMBING APPLICATION FILED HEREWITH IN CONJUNCTION TO NB APPLICATION #B01256795- | Feb 12, 2026 | NB |
| MECHMECHANICAL APPLICATION FILED HEREWITH IN CONJUNCTION TO NB APPLICATION #B0125679 | Feb 3, 2026 | NB |
| PMMINSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY ENGINEERED ENCLOSURE SYSTEM AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN | Jan 21, 2026 | AL |
| ALINSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY PIPE SCAFFOLD & SYSTEM SCAFFOLD AS PER PLANS. NO CHANG | Jan 21, 2026 | AL |
| SHDINSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS O | Jan 20, 2026 | AL |
| NBEXCAVATION DRAWINGS FOR NEW BUILDING, THREE STORY + PENTHOUSE THREE FAMILY RESID | Dec 30, 2025 | NB |
| FND+EWFOR NEW BUILDING, THREE STORY & PENTHOUSE THREE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL BUILDING. | Dec 23, 2025 | NB |
| GCAPPLICATION FILED HEREWITH TO ERECT A FOUR STORY THREE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL BUILDI | Dec 8, 2025 | NB |
| ALAPPLICATION FILED HEREWITH FOR INSTALLATION OF TEMORARY CONSTRUCTION FENCE | Nov 12, 2025 | AL |
DOB job filings on this lot, past 12 months. Source: NYC DOB job filings, current through August 26, 2026.
311 housing complaints
32 complaints in the past 12 months
NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.
How Van Brunt Street compares in 11231
PulseCities tracks 4,834 lots in 11231, of which 29 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 285 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 11231 scores 48.0 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 23 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Red Hook →
Watch Van Brunt Street
Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day
Questions about Van Brunt Street
Who owns Van Brunt Street?
The most recent deed on file for Van Brunt Street names 404 Van Brunt Associates LLC. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building. That deed was recorded Apr 29, 2025.
How much did Van Brunt Street sell for?
The most recent deed states a consideration of $995K, recorded Apr 29, 2025 in ACRIS. Stated consideration is what the parties filed, and it can differ from the economics of the deal.
Have there been evictions at Van Brunt Street?
No executed eviction at Van Brunt Street appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.
Is Van Brunt Street rent stabilized?
No DHCR registration for Van Brunt Street appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.
What is the displacement risk around Van Brunt Street?
11231 (Red Hook) scores 48.0 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.
Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.