640 West 237 Street

Bronx · 10463 · BBL 2059031047

This BBL is a condominium unit lot. Records below are the ones filed against this lot; the building's own page is BBL 2059037501.

32.5/100LOW AREA PRESSURE

640 West 237 Street is a building in Kingsbridge, Bronx, ZIP 10463.

Who owns 640 West 237 Street

The most recent recorded deed is dated Apr 23, 2025, transferring the lot to The Patricia Ann Perlstein 2024 Revocable Trust. PulseCities holds 1 recorded deed for this lot. Deeds recorded through July 31, 2026, the most recent day the city has published.

A deed names a party of record. Stated consideration of $0 usually marks a transfer between related parties rather than a sale.

Sales and ownership history

Party taking titleRecordedAmount
The Patricia Ann Perlstein 2024 Revocable TrustDEED from Perlstein Adam BApr 23, 2025

Deeds and assignments recorded in ACRIS, one row per document. Amount is the stated consideration; $0 often marks a non-arms-length transfer. An assignment moves a lender's paper and is not a sale. Source: NYC ACRIS, current through July 31, 2026.

What the eviction record shows

No executed eviction is on record at 640 West 237 Street in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.

Rent stabilization at this address

No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for 640 West 237 Street in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

How 640 West 237 Street compares in 10463

PulseCities tracks 2,475 lots in 10463, of which 159 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 148 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 10463 scores 32.5 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 84 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Kingsbridge →

Watch 640 West 237 Street

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 640 West 237 Street

Who owns 640 West 237 Street?

The most recent deed on file for 640 West 237 Street names The Patricia Ann Perlstein 2024 Revocable Trust. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building. That deed was recorded Apr 23, 2025.

Has 640 West 237 Street changed hands recently?

PulseCities holds 1 recorded deed for this lot. Deeds appear here once the city publishes them to ACRIS, which runs behind the closing date.

Have there been evictions at 640 West 237 Street?

No executed eviction at 640 West 237 Street appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.

Is 640 West 237 Street rent stabilized?

No DHCR registration for 640 West 237 Street appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.

What is the displacement risk around 640 West 237 Street?

10463 (Kingsbridge) scores 32.5 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, 311 complaint volume, executed evictions, and serious HPD violations. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.