252 West 72 Street
Manhattan · 10023 · BBL 1011630156
252 West 72 Street is a mixed residential and commercial building in Upper West Side, Manhattan, ZIP 10023. City records date it to 1888 and count 6 residential units of 9 total. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Shim, Jay. Its most recent total assessed value is $1.8M.
The ownership chain
The most recent recorded deed is dated May 21, 2026, transferring the lot to Jay Jae-Rock Shim Living Trust. PulseCities holds 1 recorded deed for this lot. Deeds recorded through July 31, 2026, the most recent day the city has published.
A deed names a party of record. Stated consideration of $0 usually marks a transfer between related parties rather than a sale.
Ownership transfers
| Party taking title | Recorded | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jay Jae-Rock Shim Living TrustDEED from Shim Jay | May 21, 2026 |
Deeds and assignments recorded in ACRIS, one row per document. Amount is the stated consideration; $0 often marks a non-arms-length transfer. An assignment moves a lender's paper and is not a sale. Source: NYC ACRIS, current through July 31, 2026.
What the eviction record shows
No executed eviction is on record at 252 West 72 Street in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.
Rent stabilization at this address
No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for 252 West 72 Street in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →
Open violations
HPD and DOB inspectors have written 2 violations against this building, of which 0 remain unresolved.
Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.
311 housing complaints
2 complaints in the past 12 months
NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.
How 252 West 72 Street compares in 10023
PulseCities tracks 9,318 lots in 10023, of which 65 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 630 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 10023 scores 22.7 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 132 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Upper West Side →
Watch 252 West 72 Street
Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day
Questions about 252 West 72 Street
Who owns 252 West 72 Street?
The most recent deed on file for 252 West 72 Street names Jay Jae-Rock Shim Living Trust. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building. That deed was recorded May 21, 2026.
Has 252 West 72 Street changed hands recently?
PulseCities holds 1 recorded deed for this lot. Deeds appear here once the city publishes them to ACRIS, which runs behind the closing date.
Have there been evictions at 252 West 72 Street?
No executed eviction at 252 West 72 Street appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.
Is 252 West 72 Street rent stabilized?
No DHCR registration for 252 West 72 Street appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.
What is the displacement risk around 252 West 72 Street?
10023 (Upper West Side) scores 22.7 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.
Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.