2028 Broadway

Manhattan · 10023 · BBL 1011410051

22.7/100LOW AREA PRESSURE

2028 Broadway is a mixed residential and commercial building in Upper West Side, Manhattan, ZIP 10023. City records date it to 1900 and count 179 residential units of 183 total. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Ormonde Equities LLC. Its most recent total assessed value is $25.1M.

What the eviction record shows

No executed eviction is on record at 2028 Broadway in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.

Rent stabilization at this address

DHCR registration records list 7 rent-stabilized units at this building in 2023, the most recent year PulseCities holds. That is down from 9 units in 2018. Registration is building-level and does not settle the status of any single apartment; the rent history does. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

Open violations

HPD and DOB inspectors have written 15 violations against this building, of which 7 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is immediately hazardous, with 2 open violations.

Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.

Building permits

WorkFiledType
MECHHEREWITH FILE TO RENOVATE EAT-IN & TO-GO STORE. WORK INCLUDES NEW COMMERCIAL KITAug 7, 2026AL
SPRTHE SCOPE OF WORK SHALL CONSIST OF REPLACING THE EXISTING AUTOMATIC WET SPRINKLEJun 4, 2026AL
GCTENANT BUILD OUT OF EXISTING GROUND FLOOR SPACE, INCLUDING CONSTRUCTION OF NEW NMay 18, 2026AL
MECHMechanical work on the 1st floor as indicated on drawingsMay 5, 2026AL
PLMWORK CONSISTS OF NEW SANITARY, DOMESTIC WATER, AND SANITARY VENT PIPING TO BE INApr 29, 2026AL
PLMProvide plumbing work for general construction performed under this application Apr 10, 2026AL
GCMinor interior renovation for the removal of existing partitions, finishes, and Jan 23, 2026AL
SPRSprinkler work on the 1st floor as indicated on d drawings.Nov 20, 2025AL
PLMPlumbing work on the cellar and 1st floor as indicated on drawingsNov 20, 2025AL
PLM+SPRHEREWITH FILE TO RENOVATE EAT-IN & TO-GO STORE. WORK INCLUDES NEW PLUMBING FIXTUNov 12, 2025AL
GCConstruction work to demise space on the 1st floor as indicated on drawings.Nov 12, 2025AL
GCHEREWITH FILE TO RENOVATE EAT-IN & TO-GO STORE. WORK INCLUDES NEW NON-LOAD BEARIOct 20, 2025AL

DOB job filings on this lot, past 12 months. Source: NYC DOB job filings, current through August 26, 2026.

311 housing complaints

50 complaints in the past 12 months

NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.

How 2028 Broadway compares in 10023

PulseCities tracks 9,318 lots in 10023, of which 65 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 630 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 10023 scores 22.7 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 132 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Upper West Side →

Watch 2028 Broadway

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 2028 Broadway

Who owns 2028 Broadway?

The most recent deed on file for 2028 Broadway names Ormonde Equities LLC. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.

Has 2028 Broadway changed hands recently?

No deed for 2028 Broadway appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.

Have there been evictions at 2028 Broadway?

No executed eviction at 2028 Broadway appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.

Is 2028 Broadway rent stabilized?

DHCR registrations list 7 stabilized units at this building in 2023. Registration is building-level, so it does not settle whether one apartment is stabilized. The free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal does.

What is the displacement risk around 2028 Broadway?

10023 (Upper West Side) scores 22.7 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.