313 Columbus Avenue
Manhattan · 10023 · BBL 1011270061
313 Columbus Avenue is a mixed residential and commercial building in Upper West Side, Manhattan, ZIP 10023. City records date it to 1900 and count 23 residential units of 28 total. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Hartford Realty Company. Its most recent total assessed value is $8.2M.
What the eviction record shows
No executed eviction is on record at 313 Columbus Avenue in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.
Rent stabilization at this address
DHCR registration records list 5 rent-stabilized units at this building in 2023, the most recent year PulseCities holds. That is down from 6 units in 2018. Registration is building-level and does not settle the status of any single apartment; the rent history does. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →
Open violations
HPD and DOB inspectors have written 7 violations against this building, of which 1 remains unresolved. The most serious open grade here is immediately hazardous, with 1 open violation.
Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.
Building permits
| Work | Filed | Type |
|---|---|---|
| GCAdditional amended work: Replace front and rear parapet walls, recover associate | May 20, 2026 | AL |
| MECHInstallation of (1) new 2 ton heat pump ductless split system. | Mar 10, 2026 | AL |
| GCREPLACE EXISTING METAL STAIR CASE IN KIND. | Feb 18, 2026 | AL |
| ALERECT A NON-ILLUMINATED BUSINESS ACCESSORY WALL SIGN. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS, | Dec 1, 2025 | AL |
| ALERECT A NON-ILLUMINATED BUSINESS ACCESSORY WALL SIGN. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS, | Dec 1, 2025 | AL |
| SCFFACADE RESTORATION BY OUTRIGGER SYSTEM. | Oct 25, 2025 | AL |
| GCReplace brickwork and copingstones, spot pointing of masonry, miscellaneous caul | Sep 9, 2025 | AL |
DOB job filings on this lot, past 12 months. Source: NYC DOB job filings, current through August 26, 2026.
311 housing complaints
30 complaints in the past 12 months
NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.
How 313 Columbus Avenue compares in 10023
PulseCities tracks 9,318 lots in 10023, of which 65 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 630 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 10023 scores 22.7 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 132 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Upper West Side →
Watch 313 Columbus Avenue
Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day
Questions about 313 Columbus Avenue
Who owns 313 Columbus Avenue?
The most recent deed on file for 313 Columbus Avenue names Hartford Realty Company. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.
Has 313 Columbus Avenue changed hands recently?
No deed for 313 Columbus Avenue appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.
Have there been evictions at 313 Columbus Avenue?
No executed eviction at 313 Columbus Avenue appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.
Is 313 Columbus Avenue rent stabilized?
DHCR registrations list 5 stabilized units at this building in 2023. Registration is building-level, so it does not settle whether one apartment is stabilized. The free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal does.
What is the displacement risk around 313 Columbus Avenue?
10023 (Upper West Side) scores 22.7 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.
Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.