223 East 6 Street

Manhattan · 10003 · BBL 1004620035

34.2/100MODERATE AREA PRESSURE

223 East 6 Street is a multi-family elevator building in East Village, Manhattan, ZIP 10003. City records date it to 1996 and count 86 residential units. The city's property file lists the owner of record as 225 East 6th Owner LLC. Its most recent total assessed value is $10.5M.

The ownership chain

The most recent recorded deed is dated May 29, 2025, transferring the lot to 210 W 251 Owner LLC. The deed before it was recorded May 29, 2025, so the lot changed hands twice inside 0 days. PulseCities holds 2 recorded deeds for this lot. Deeds recorded through July 31, 2026, the most recent day the city has published.

A deed names a party of record. Stated consideration of $0 usually marks a transfer between related parties rather than a sale.

Ownership transfers

Party taking titleRecordedAmount
210 W 251 Owner LLCDEED from 210 W 251 LLCMay 29, 2025
225 East 6th Owner LLCDEED from 225 East 6th LLCMay 29, 2025
Ladder Capital Finance LLCASST from Flagstar Bank NaMay 19, 2025

Deeds and assignments recorded in ACRIS, one row per document. Amount is the stated consideration; $0 often marks a non-arms-length transfer. An assignment moves a lender's paper and is not a sale. Source: NYC ACRIS, current through July 31, 2026.

What the eviction record shows

No executed eviction is on record at 223 East 6 Street in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.

Rent stabilization at this address

DHCR registration records list 18 rent-stabilized units at this building in 2023, the most recent year PulseCities holds. That is down from 86 units in 2018. Registration is building-level and does not settle the status of any single apartment; the rent history does. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

Open violations

HPD and DOB inspectors have written 6 violations against this building, of which 6 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is hazardous, with 5 open violations.

Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.

311 housing complaints

50 complaints in the past 12 months

NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.

How 223 East 6 Street compares in 10003

PulseCities tracks 1,857 lots in 10003, of which 85 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 71 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 10003 scores 34.2 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 70 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for East Village →

Watch 223 East 6 Street

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 223 East 6 Street

Who owns 223 East 6 Street?

The most recent deed on file for 223 East 6 Street names 210 W 251 Owner LLC. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building. That deed was recorded May 29, 2025.

Has 223 East 6 Street changed hands recently?

PulseCities holds 2 recorded deeds for this lot. Deeds appear here once the city publishes them to ACRIS, which runs behind the closing date.

Have there been evictions at 223 East 6 Street?

No executed eviction at 223 East 6 Street appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.

Is 223 East 6 Street rent stabilized?

DHCR registrations list 18 stabilized units at this building in 2023. Registration is building-level, so it does not settle whether one apartment is stabilized. The free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal does.

What is the displacement risk around 223 East 6 Street?

10003 (East Village) scores 34.2 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.