357 Grand Street

Manhattan · 10002 · BBL 1003110013

19.2/100LOW AREA PRESSURE

357 Grand Street is a multi-family elevator building in Chinatown, Manhattan, ZIP 10002. City records date it to 1960 and count 866 residential units of 893 total. The city's property file lists the owner of record as Seward Park Housing CORP. Its most recent total assessed value is $74.1M.

What the eviction record shows

No executed eviction is on record at 357 Grand Street in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.

Rent stabilization at this address

No DHCR rent-stabilization registration is on file for 357 Grand Street in the years PulseCities holds. Absence is not proof: an owner who stops registering leaves the same gap as a building that never had stabilized units. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →

Open violations

HPD and DOB inspectors have written 15 violations against this building, of which 14 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is immediately hazardous, with 1 open violation.

Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.

Homes proposed for removal

A filing dated October 16, 2023 proposes taking this building from 434 homes to 433 homes, 1 home fewer. The job is valued at $30,000. The filed description reads: Modifications to existing plumbing system for combination of coop apartments #J906 & #J907, as per plans filed herewith. No change in use, egress, or occupancy..

Dwelling counts come from the applicant, not from an inspection, and they are only recorded in DOB NOW filings, so nothing here covers work filed before 2021. Source: NYC DOB job filings, current through August 26, 2026.

Building permits

WorkFiledType
PLMINSTALLATION & MODIFICATION OF PLUMBING FIXTURES OF EXITING APARTMENT. NO CHANGEJul 13, 2026AL
GCINTERIOR RENOVATION OF EXISTING APARTMENT INCLUDING REMOVAL OF NON-LOAD BEARING Jun 22, 2026AL
PLMMODIFAITION TO PLUMBING FIXTURES FOR INTERIOR RENOVATION OF APT K1407. NO CHANGEJun 16, 2026AL
PLMPLUMBING WORK IN THE APARTMNET H106 ON THE 1ST FLOOR. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OJun 16, 2026AL
PLMREPLACEMENT OF BATHROOM TUB, LAV & WC AND KITCHEN SINK. INSTALL NEW SHOWER, WATEJun 12, 2026AL
GCINTERIOR RENOVATION OF THE APARTMENT H106 ON THE 1ST FLOOR, INCLUDING THE INSTALJun 10, 2026AL
GC+MECHINTERIOR RENOVATION OF APT K1407Jun 1, 2026AL
GC+MECHRENOVATION OF EXISTING APT # G1801 AS PER PLANS, MINOR PARTITIONS, FLOOR AND WALMay 6, 2026AL
PLMar 19, 2026PL
PLMINTERIOR PLUMBING WORK OF EXISTING APARTMENT H-206 ON 2ND FLOOR NO CHANGE IN UMar 17, 2026AL
GCINTERIOR DEMOLITION OF NON STRUCTURAL PARTITIONS AND INTERIOR RENOVATION OF EXISMar 17, 2026AL
GCInterior renovation of an existing two-bedroom apartment (apt K406) at the 4th fDec 8, 2025AL
GCINTERIOR RENOVATION IN APT J103. NO CHANGE TO USE, OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS.Nov 6, 2025AL

DOB job filings on this lot, past 12 months. Source: NYC DOB job filings, current through August 26, 2026.

311 housing complaints

50 complaints in the past 12 months

NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.

How 357 Grand Street compares in 10002

PulseCities tracks 1,672 lots in 10002, of which 90 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 51 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 10002 scores 19.2 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 144 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Chinatown →

Watch 357 Grand Street

Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day

Questions about 357 Grand Street

Who owns 357 Grand Street?

The most recent deed on file for 357 Grand Street names Seward Park Housing CORP. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.

Has 357 Grand Street changed hands recently?

No deed for 357 Grand Street appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.

Have there been evictions at 357 Grand Street?

No executed eviction at 357 Grand Street appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.

Is 357 Grand Street rent stabilized?

No DHCR registration for 357 Grand Street appears in the years PulseCities holds. That is a gap in the registration record rather than an answer about any apartment, and the free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal is what settles it.

What is the displacement risk around 357 Grand Street?

10002 (Chinatown) scores 19.2 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.

Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.