9 Eldridge Street
Manhattan · 10002 · BBL 1002920027
9 Eldridge Street is a mixed residential and commercial building in Chinatown, Manhattan, ZIP 10002. City records date it to 1910 and count 18 residential units of 22 total. The city's property file lists the owner of record as 9 Assets LLC. Its most recent total assessed value is $1.1M.
What the eviction record shows
No executed eviction is on record at 9 Eldridge Street in the citywide marshal file, which runs from April 2024.
Rent stabilization at this address
DHCR registration records list 16 rent-stabilized units at this building in 2018, the most recent year PulseCities holds. Registration is building-level and does not settle the status of any single apartment; the rent history does. Checking your own apartment starts with the free rent history. How to check rent-stabilized status →
Open violations
HPD and DOB inspectors have written 16 violations against this building, of which 5 remain unresolved. The most serious open grade here is hazardous, with 3 open violations.
Classes run A (non-hazardous) to C (immediately hazardous); DOB class I carries a vacate order. Source: NYC HPD violations, current through August 26, 2026.
311 housing complaints
50 complaints in the past 12 months
NYC 311 housing and building complaints logged for this address. Source: NYC 311, current through August 26, 2026.
How 9 Eldridge Street compares in 10002
PulseCities tracks 1,672 lots in 10002, of which 90 carry an executed eviction from the marshal record, which starts in April 2024, and 51 carry a deed from the shorter ACRIS window. 10002 scores 19.2 out of 100 for displacement pressure, 144 of 177 scored NYC ZIP codes. The full signal breakdown for Chinatown →
Watch 9 Eldridge Street
Get an email when a deed, eviction, permit or violation is filed on this building. Only when something lands, and never more than once a day
Questions about 9 Eldridge Street
Who owns 9 Eldridge Street?
The most recent deed on file for 9 Eldridge Street names 9 Assets LLC. Deeds record the party that took title, which is often a holding company rather than the operator managing the building.
Has 9 Eldridge Street changed hands recently?
No deed for 9 Eldridge Street appears in the ACRIS records PulseCities holds. That means no transfer has been published for this lot in the current window, not that the building has never been sold.
Have there been evictions at 9 Eldridge Street?
No executed eviction at 9 Eldridge Street appears in the NYC evictions dataset, which PulseCities holds from April 2024 forward. Executed evictions are the end of the process, so a building with none may still have active housing court cases.
Is 9 Eldridge Street rent stabilized?
DHCR registrations list 16 stabilized units at this building in 2018. Registration is building-level, so it does not settle whether one apartment is stabilized. The free rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal does.
What is the displacement risk around 9 Eldridge Street?
10002 (Chinatown) scores 19.2 out of 100 on the PulseCities displacement index. The score reads five ZIP-level signals: eviction rate, LLC acquisition rate, permit intensity, assessment spikes, and 311 complaint volume. It describes the area around the building, not the building itself.
Sourced from NYC public records: ACRIS deeds, DOB permits, the NYC evictions dataset, and 311. Records reflect what agencies have published and can lag events.